2014 Archive

Christmas Week News - Merry Christmas Everyone!

posted 21 Dec 2014, 14:46 by castleconnor sligo
A Chara,

On behalf of the club I wish you all a Merry Christmas and a prosperous New Year. Thanks to our club sponsors, members, supporters and people of community for the support throughout the year and we send our Christmas greetings to all those overseas also.

Looking forward to seeing you all at our benefit match on Saturday 27th, and our Annual Night of Celebration that evening in Muddy Burns. For those who want to donate to the cause online can do so with the bank details below.

Some news items below.

Regards,

Barry

Lotto Jackpot €15,800
The club lotto draw took place in Muddy Burns on Saturday night last and there was no jackpot winner. The numbers drawn were 2,10,16 and 18. Match 3 winners were Melissa MacHale and John O'Neill. The next draw takes place in Muddy Burns on Saturday night next at the annual awards night.

Kickin' for Kidneys:
Holmes' Diggers and Carrabine's Boilers will battle it out on Saturday in Corballa @ 1.30pm - all proceeds go to the Patient Comfort Fund at Sligo Dialysis unit. A great day out for all the family and it should be a wonderful day if it is anything like last year. Of course this year the game is on the new St. Brendan's Park. Registration from 12.00pm, Refreshments served and our u-12 hurling champions will receive their medals on the day.  If you are unable to attend the match but would like to donate, please use these details. All donations will go to "The Sligo Dialysis Patient Comfort Fund". 
Account number; BOI 85046883
Sort Code; 90 52 72

Ocean FM Pole Position:
Castleconnor and Coolaney/Mullinabreena will go head to head in a brand new Sports Knowledge Quiz hosted by Ocean FM on Wednesday 7th January. Castleconnor have home advantage and the quiz will be hosted in Muddy Burns at a time to be confirmed. Ocean FM will be recording at the venue and 16 clubs across the county are participating in the competition with €1000 for the winning team. More details soon. If you have a wide range of sporting knowledge and are interested in been on the quiz team, limited to a panel of five people - please contact Barry Judge @ 086-3855663.

THE KUBE:
The club are hosting the Kube on Saturday 21st February in the Diamond Coast Hotel commencing @ 8.15pm. Anyone that would like to be a contestant in the game show please contact Darren Ruane at 087-2230419 for details. More information soon. 

End of Year Reports are still available for everyone to view on our club website.

News 8th December

posted 8 Dec 2014, 16:13 by castleconnor sligo
Ocean FM Quiz - Castleconnor and Coolaney/Mullinabreena will go head to head in Ocean FM Pole Position Sports Knowledge Quiz on Wednesday 7th January. We are looking for anyone interested on been on the quiz team to contact Barry Judge. The quiz will be recorded at a venue of our choice in Castleconnor.  More details soon. 

Bord na nOg Annual Meeting next Wednesday at 8.30pm in community centre. One parent of all juvenile players are asked to attend.

“Kicking for Kidneys”
Castleconnor GAA Club host a benefit match on Saturday 27th December in aid of the Patient Comfort Fund at Sligo Dialysis Unit. Match commences at 1.30pm at St. Brendan’s Park followed by refreshments in the community centre. Registration from 12pm.
The u-12 hurling champions will also receive their medals on the day. That evening in Muddy Burns the Annual Awards night will take place and the club are inviting the whole community to come out and have a great day and night together.
Contact Patrick Cleary 087-6524978 or Frank Barrett 085-7257695 for more details.

Intermediate Team Management
At the club meeting last evening the club's appointment of new management for the coming year was ratified. The new team in place is Ollie Sexton, Jim Kent, PJ Judge and Neil Corcoran.
Best Wishes to them and the team from all at the club

End of year reports

posted 4 Dec 2014, 16:27 by castleconnor sligo
Reports from An Cathaoirleach Bart Barrins, An Runaí Frank Barrett and An Cisteoir Darren Ruane.


Kicking for Kidneys - 27th December

posted 2 Dec 2014, 22:29 by castleconnor sligo
The club are once again hosting a Benefit match this year. For 2014 we will host the "Kicking for Kidneys" benefit match in aid of the Sligo Dialysis patient comfort fund. Each Player will pay €20 to the cause and spectators will be asked to donate. The match will be held on the new football pitch on Saturday 27th December at 1.30pm. We will be looking for volunteers to play in the match. You don't have to be able to play the full game but we're trying to get as many people as possible to play for whatever length they can. refreshements will be served in the community centre afterwards and a great afternoon is guaranteed. Registration will start at 12pm on the day. Last year managers Tony Carrabine and Tommy Holmes are once again going to do battle! Please contact Frank Barrett 0857257695 or Patrick Cleary 0876524978 to get involved. Great day guaranteed
Events for Saturday 27th december
12.00pm Registration for players starts
1.15pm Parade of players and national anthem
1.30pm Match starts (4X 15 minute quarters)
3.00pm Match finishes
3.30pm Food and refreshments for all in the centre, 
Presentation of U-12 Hurling Medals


Live commentary
Referee for the game Barry Judge!

Club Annual Awards Night @ 9.00pm in Muddy Burns.

AGM Report 2014

posted 15 Nov 2014, 23:56 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 15 Nov 2014, 23:58 ]
The Annual General Meeting took place on Friday evening last in the community centre. Chairman Bart Barrins welcomed a good attendance to the the annual meeting and reflected on the year within the club. In his address Bart acknowledged the work and dedication of club members, supporters, parents, players, teachers and all that are involved in anyway. Emphasis was put on the importance of fundraising in these challenging times and he asked everyone to do what they can to help out in any way possible. The club coaching scene was given great praise, 22 coaches received their foundation badges this year with 15 completing the level one course. Special mentions were given to the club players who represented the club at county level and also to the handball club for their continued growth, development and success and in particular Martin Cooney on his huge achievement on winning three All Ireland medals this year. Larry Jones was wished every success as county handball chairman. Club sponsors were thanked for their sponsorship of team jerseys, events and hoardings at the re-developed GAA Park. The attendance were asked to support all our local establishments and business people in the parish. Our new club facilities were highly commended and all the people who made this happen were thanked, and also the people who continue to maintain the grounds. The chairman wished all our ladies footballers playing with Eoghan Rua continued success and invited the club to use the facilities in Corballa at any time. The kit cleaners were thanked and to the ladies who hide in the background making many club events happen. Sympathies were extended to all who lost loved ones through out the year, and congratulations extended to those who got married or became parents. 

Secretary Frank Barrett gave a detailed report on all club activities compiled by himself and assistant secretary Shane Feeney. He again thanked all involved in the club and encouraged more people to become involved with the administration side of the club, and for new and young volunteers to come on board.

Treasurer Darren Ruane produced a very detailed insight into the clubs income and expenditure. He outlined the calender of fundraising that is proposed for 2015 which includes several events already. He thanked all the finance committee and people who sold lotto tickets and helped with fundraising events. Again there was a big emphasis on the rising costs each year to run the club.

Election of Officers was next on the agenda and the follwing were elected to the executive for 2015;

President: Jim Curran; Patron: Fr. Des Kelly; Chairperson: Bart Barrins, Vice Chairperson:David Durkan Secretary: Frank Barrett, Treasurer: Darren Ruane, PRO: Barry Judge, Insurance Officer: Michael LanganCoaching Officer: Philip McAloon Registrar: Ultan McGranaghan, Shane Feeney, Oifigeach Cultuir & Teanga: Ciarán Kilcullen. 

Full list of roles available on club website. 

The meeting concluded after further discussions and Chairman Bart Barrins wished everyone a successful year ahead.

Chairmans address, secretary's report and treasurers report will be available here on our club website very soon.

---

Barry Judge

15th November 2014

Weekly News

posted 6 Nov 2014, 22:51 by castleconnor sligo
The Annual General Meeting will take place on Friday 14th November at 8pm in the community centre. All members are asked to attend. New members always welcome. We would encourage more young adults and parents to become involved within the club

Senior Team Management:
The club would like to thank Austin Clarke, John McGuinness, Michael McDonnell and Barnes Kelly for their effort and time during the past year. The management team have recently stepped down. The club are seeking nominations for the vacant position. Please contact secretary Frank Barrett.

Saturday 27th December - A date for the diary. Club Charity/Benefit match takes place in Corballa and Annual Awards night takes place in Muddy Burns that evening. Details TBC.

LOTTO JACKPOT IS NOW €15,000
Next Draw in Mahony's Bar 8th November. Get your tickets!

Nursery Coaching for 4-6 year olds commences Thursday 6th November 6.30pm - 7.30pm (for 6 weeks) in the community centre with Ross Donovan. All boys and girls welcome to come along for an hour of fun and games.

Best of luck to Larry Jones who was elected as Sligo Handball Chairman at last week's AGM.

Donations wanted for A project for Mogito parish football team in Tanzania need gear. Old or unwanted football shorts socks jerseys or boots. Nico Shiwa, a Tanzanian who lives in Kildare is organising a container to bring all gear collected out to Tanzania. If you would be willing to donate please contact Declan Flynn at 0872744222


U12 B Hurling Championship Final: Castleconnor 0-8 v Coolera 0-3

posted 12 Sep 2014, 12:30 by castleconnor sligo
Captain Oisín Flynn with his team and management after the team captured the U12B hurling championship after defeating Coolera Strandhill 8 v 3

IFC Rd. 4: Castleconnor 1-12 v 0-04 Cloonacool

posted 18 Aug 2014, 12:43 by castleconnor sligo

Lotto Jackpot now €13,800

posted 18 Aug 2014, 12:42 by castleconnor sligo
The club lotto jackpot stands at an attractive €13,800. There was no winner of the jackpot on Saturday night in Mahony's. Numbers drawn were 13, 14, 16 and 23. Match 3 winners were Patricia Burke and Ollie & Lyola Conway. Next draw takes place on festival weekend in community centre. Many annual tickets are up for renewal and if you haven't yet renewed yours please contact any committee member. If your not in, you can't win! Please play online on our club website!Thanks for your continued support.

Fundraising Events

posted 18 Aug 2014, 12:40 by castleconnor sligo
Frank Kelly Milk Run - Thank You:
The club and finance committee would like to thank everyone that helped out for the 5K Run again this year. There are too many people to name. To the organisers, stewards, participants, people in the kitchen, administrators, time keepers and supporters a huge go raibh míle maith agat. It is a fitting day each year to remember Frank Kelly, one of our club's stalwarts who gave so much to the club and community for years. We look forward to this event again next year. Results can be found on our facebook page.

Cow Dung Festival
The annual cow dung festival is back again this year on the 23rd and 24th of August. Make sure to keep the date free in your diary. Guaranteed to be a great weekend for all the family. Saturday night in the community centre we have Pat's Country Roadshow and DJ Mark. Festival rose is also picked on the night where local businesses will be represented. On Sunday we have The Des Flynn Tractor Run commencing at 2.00pm. Registration is from 12 noon and proceeds go to the Irish Heart Foundation, Castleconnor Defibrillator Fund and the GAA Club. €20 per tractor and there will be some great spot prizes afterwards in the raffle. Plenty of refreshments will be served to all participants and supporters present on the day as usual. After the run you can sit back, relax and enjoy action from the GAA All Ireland Football semi-finals live on the big screens inside. Meanwhile fun and activities for the kids and future stars of the club will be held on the GAA pitch from 2 - 5pm. Cow Dung Bingo commences at 5pm, with Betsy out to do her business! There will also be a turf auction taking place during the day and We have live music on Sunday night from 4 Way's Band.
 Looking forward to a good weekend.

U-14 C Championship: Castleconnor 6-10 v 3-07 St. Michael's

posted 18 Aug 2014, 12:39 by castleconnor sligo
The under 14 team got their championship campaign off to a great start last Friday evening. They defeated St. Michael's 6-10 v 3-07 at Ballintogher. Every one of the starting team are underage again next year so credit is due to this very young team for putting in a heroic performance and hopefully they can continue this trend despite some tough assignments ahead.

Castleconnor started brightly but found it hard to put scores on the board despite playing with the wind. Eventually Ronan Wilson broke through a number of tackles and drove high into the Michaels net. This was followed by scores from James Tully and Oisin Flynn. At this time we lead 2-2 v 0 but we let the home team in for 1-2 in as many minutes despite a great save from Liam Donnegan. By halftime we lead 3-6 v 1-3. From the throw in Ronan Wilson drove forward and scored a goal low into the net. We built on this with a goal from Tully and from the very busy Patrick Cooney. We went to sleep and again allowed the home team in and it took some excellent defending from Matthew Blakeney, Fergal Boland, Dáire Barrins and especially Eli O'Neill managed to keep them out and breakaway scores from Andrew Blakeney and Brian Durkan calmed the nerves as we ran out winners 6-10 v 3-7. 

Team: Liam Donegan, Matthew Blakeney, Fergal Boland, Eli O'Neill, Dáire Barrins, Ronan Wilson, Andrew Blakeney, James Tully, Oisin Flynn, Patrick Cooney Brian Durkan, Daniel Ruane, Owen Gillard, Eoin Duffy

IFC Rd 3: Castleconnor 2-10 v 2-15 St. Patrick's

posted 18 Aug 2014, 12:37 by castleconnor sligo
The intermediate team suffered the first defeat of their championship campaign on Saturday evening last 2nd August at Quigabar. West Sligo rivals St. Patrick's provided the opposition and were ahead for the whole encounter despite a spirited second half come back from our lads. The team failed to switch on in the opening period and found themselves trailing 2-10 v 1-3 at the interval. A good second half was not enough to cause an upset and the final score was 2-15 v 2-10.

Anthony Kilcullen, John McDonnell, Patrick McGuinness, Ronan Keane, Keith Earlis, Michael Langan, Eoin Kent, Kevin McDonell(0-1), Kevin Langan(1-2), Eamonn Cawley (0-3), Jason Earlis, Eoin Flynn, Stephen Curley(0-2), Patrick Naughton(1-1), Matthew Cullen(0-1).

County Scene: Kevin McDonnell and Seán Carrabine in action for Sligo

posted 30 Jul 2014, 09:51 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 30 Jul 2014, 09:56 ]

Barry Judge takes a look at two players who have featured and contributed to Sligo teams this season.

Last week Sean Carrabine played at number 12 for Sligo in their Manning Cup Final victory over Offaly. Final score was 1-13 v 0-15 played at Pearse Park, Longford. Keep up the good work Sean. 

This Bank Holiday Monday 4th August it's Ted Webb Cup Final day at the Connacht GAA Centre of Excellence. Both Sligo teams play in finals.

Plate Final: Sligo White v Leitrim @ 12.30pm
Shield Final: Sligo Black v Galway CW @ 1.30pm

Good Luck Sean



Over the past few weeks Kevin McDonnell has been the main man at midfield for the Sligo Senior team. After losing to Galway in Connacht they went on to defeat Limerick and Wicklow in the qualifiers making it to the last 12. Their winning streak ended last week when they were defeated to a more experienced Cork side at O'Connor Park in Tullamore. We are all proud of the contribution Kevin continues to make to the senior team and we hope to see him there for the years ahead.

Below is an article in the Irish independent about Kevin as a rising star on the football field. A must read!

Photo Credit, Barry Cregg, Sportsfile


http://www.independent.ie/sport/gaelic-games/gaelic-football/flanagans-faith-in-mcdonnell-paying-off-in-spades-30461186.html 

LOTTO JACKPOT NOW €13,600

posted 30 Jul 2014, 09:33 by castleconnor sligo
No winner of last week's lotto. Numbers drawn: 7, 8, 9, 16. Match three winner Karl Brennan from Bunninaden. Next draw is on 9th August in Mahony's, jackpot is €13,600. Please support. Yearly Lotto tickets are still available from club members. Remember you can play online

SFL Div 2: Castleconnor 2-19 v 3-4 Eastern Harps

posted 30 Jul 2014, 09:31 by castleconnor sligo
A weakened senior team hosted Eastern Harps on Sunday. The lads had a sluggish start and fell three points behind, 1-2 to 2 points. However they came into the game and thanks to points from Eamonn Cawley, Stephen Curly, Kevin Langan and Patrick McGuiness and a well taken goal from Stephen Curly, and some excellent defending from Michael Langan, Ronan Keane And Patrick McGuiness pulled into a four point lead. Harps pulled back another goal from a penalty but more points from Stephen Curly, Kevin Langan and Eoin Flynn restored the four point lead for half time, 1-9 to 2-2
Castleconnor pulled away in the second half with the forwards scoring for fun and the backs cleaning up the few balls that came into their half. Matthew Cullen, Jack O'Hora, Tomás Cawley and Brian Howley all came into the match, each making on impact on the game. A goal from Kevin Langan put the nail in the coffin on a game that really ended long before. There was time for more points from Stephen Curly and Matthew Cullen before the match ended at 2-19 to 3-4.
Team: Anthony Kilcullen, Ronan Keane, Patrick Naughton, Patrick McGuiness, Eoin Kent, Michael Langan, Keith Earlis, John McDonell, Alan Naughton, Eamonn Cawley, Kevin Langan, Eoin Flynn, Stephen Curly, Jason Earlis, Ciarán Kilcullen.
Subs: Matthew Cullen, Jack O'Hora, Tomás Cawley, Brian Howley.

THANK YOU

posted 30 Jul 2014, 09:30 by castleconnor sligo
St. Brendan's GAA Park:
Many thanks to all who have made it possible over the past 18 months to be back in action on the redeveloped pitch at Corballa. The pitch is looking immaculate and we look forward to having many enjoyable and successful days ahead on the new soil. This along with new dressing rooms, toilets and showers and a top class new handball alley with a glass back wall showcases our wonderful facilities. To all the clubs, associations and people in and outside of the parish that made phase 1 and 2 at the community centre possible- a huge go raibh míle maith agat.
"Your Club, your community"

U-12 League: Castleconnor 0-19 v 0-18 Geevagh

posted 30 Jul 2014, 09:29 by castleconnor sligo
Team namePWDLFA+/-Pts
St John's761092484413
St Mary's742199653410
Castleconnor75027572310
St Michael's/Naomh Mícheál74129361329
Geevagh7304104122-186
Bunninadden72231009736
Cúil Áine/Mullach na Bréine/Coolaney/Mullinabreena710646144-982
Ballisodare70070000

U-16 A Championship: Castleconnor o-11 v 7-17 Coolaney/Mullinabreena

posted 30 Jul 2014, 09:24 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 30 Jul 2014, 09:24 ]

Minor A Championship: Castleconnor 1-10 v 7-8 Easkey

posted 30 Jul 2014, 09:21 by castleconnor sligo
The minor team hosted Easkey last thursday in the second round of the championship. Missing Cian Barrins, Lewis Beardshall and Odhrán Quinn, management decided to try out a new tactic with Sean Carrabine dropping back as a sweeper and Paul Flynn covering midfield. It had mixed results from the start, as Easkey were attacking in waves but the attacks were breaking down. However they managed to get a few crucial scores.  After a number of poor misses for Castleconnor, Matthew Cullen opened the account with a point. Stephen Durkan addded another point but two soft goals in quick succession gave Easkey a comfortable lead. More Easkey attacks were stopped by the constantly working backs, Namely Keith  and Benny Foody and James Boland. The home team were attacking more now but poor shooting and passing was letting them down with only one more point coming from Matthew Cullen before half time. Score 2-3 to 0-3.
The second half saw Easkey start with another goal and a point before Matthew Cullen scored a point. Sean Carrabine moved back to the half forward line and instantly scored two points. The comeback was stopped by another goal for Easkey. Then Jack O'Hora ran through for Castleconnor's only goal but Easkey scored another goal to cancel it out. Easkey found another gear and scored another 2-4. Four points from Matthew Cullen between Easkey's scores failed to inspire a late comeback. It finished 7-8 to 1-10.
Team: Kenneth Flynn, Conor Gallagher, Enda Kilcullen, James Boland, Keith Foody, Benny Foody, Jason Earlis (captain), Sean Carrabine (0-2), Paul Flynn, Jack O'Hora (1-0), Michéal Cahill, Matthew Cullen (0-6), Stephen Durkan (0-1), Danny O'Hora

Minor A Championship: Castleconnor 1-10 v 3-23 Calry/St. Josephs

posted 30 Jul 2014, 09:19 by castleconnor sligo
8th July

A weakened minor team started their A1 Championship away to Calry. It was a tough match, missing Kenneth Flynn, Sean Carrabine and Matthew Cullen. the lads got off to a great start going 1-1 to 2 points up in the firsst few minutes. However Calry came in to the game and pulled ahead. There was some great passages of attacking and defending from Castleconnor, but small mistakes cost them in the final pass and went in at the break 2-10 to 1-5 down. Calry pulled ahead in the second half when they found another gear and our boys just couldnt match them. Calry finished comfortable and deserved winners.
Team: Stephen Durkan, Conor Gallagher, Enda Kilcullen, James Boland, Cian Barrins, Benny Foody, Jason Earlis (c) (0-4), Keith Foody, Paul Flynn (0-1), Jack O'Hora (1-3), Lewis Beardshall (0-1), Danny O'Hora, Micheál Cahill (0-1), Odhrán Quinn.

Club News

posted 2 Jul 2014, 00:11 by castleconnor sligo
Frank Kelly 5K Milk Run:
After the success of last years event this will take place on Sunday 27th July from the community centre, commencing at 3.00pm. It promises to be a wonderful day like last year.

This year's race we will be giving cash prizes to the top 3 males, the top 3 females as well as trophies for the over 40 over 50 and over 60s male and female. There is prizes also for first locals and juveniles. Plenty of fresh food and refreshments as always afterwards in community centre. Registration will be open shortly on www.runireland.com or on the day.

Lotto Jackpot €13,200:
The lotto jackpot stands at €13,200 and the next draw is on July 12th. Distribution of yearly lotto tickets is currently in process. Please support. Remember play online atwww.castleconnor.sligo@gaa.ie 


U8/U10 Blitz:
Next Saturday our stars of the future travel to Markievicz Park for a blitz day. The day starts with an 11am throw in against Tubbercurry and we will have two teams at each grade. Thanks to the mentors and parents for their work and support throughout the year. Focus is all about participation and enjoyment at this level. Well done to all.

St. Brendan's GAA Park:
Many thanks to all who have made it possible over the past 18 months to be back in action on the redeveloped pitch at Corballa. The pitch is looking immaculate and we look forward to having many enjoyable and successful days ahead on the new soil. This along with new dressing rooms, toilets and showers and a top class new handball alley with a glass back wall showcases our wonderful facilities. To all the clubs, associations and people in and outside of the parish that made phase 1 and 2 at the community centre possible- a huge go raibh míle maith agat.
"Your Club, your community"

Comiserations to the Sligo senior and minor teams as they fell to Galway the weekend before last in the connacht championship. Club man Kevin McDonnell was introduced in the second period, producing a fine performance and getting his name on the score sheet.

Feile:
Connacht hosted Feile over the last weekend and we hope the host clubs in Sligo and the visitors had a great weekend.

Kellogg's GAA Cul Camps are up and running across the county. Enniscrone camp is on between 21-25 July. See
http://www.kelloggsculcamps.gaa.ie/ for more.


Good Luck to club registrar Ultan McGranaghan with his new venture at Hopkins Pub in Enniscrone.


Cow Dung Festival 2014:
Keep the weekend of the 23rd/24th August free in your diary for our annual cow dung festival!

SFL Div 4: Castleconnor 5-11 v 1-09 Easkey

posted 2 Jul 2014, 00:08 by castleconnor sligo
Report to follow

SFL Div 2: Castleconnor 4-11 v 5-18 Ballymote

posted 28 Jun 2014, 23:09 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 2 Jul 2014, 00:09 ]
The intermediate team were defeated 5-18 v 4-11 by Ballymote at Corran Park last Friday evening.
We started with an early point in the opening minutes before a 10 minute purple patch from the hosts which seen them score 2-5 without reply. Goals from Stephen Curley and Ciaran Kilcullen were the highlights for the teams half however the scoreboard read 3-12 v 2-3 at the interval in favour of Ballymote. The second half began with a quick score from the home side but Castleconnor were not giving up that easily and the team reduced the 13 point deficit to just four points. Ballymote then kicked on yet again and we were simply not able to keep up with the pace, final score 5-18 v 4-11.
Round 10 takes place on the weekend of 12-13th July versus Eastern Harps at Corballa


Team namePWDLFA+/-Pts
Ballymote Round Towers98011851355016
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige9711146885815
Calry/St Joseph's87011531233014
Cúil Áine/Mullach na Bréine/Coolaney/Mullinabreena86111777610113
Castleconnor95131711294211
Easkey8305109112-36
St Michael's/Naomh Mícheál830599126-276
St Farnan's821599139-405
Cloonacool820692131-394
St John's9207132174-424
Owenmore Gaels820695171-764
Eastern Harps810771125-542

SFL Div 4: Castleconnor 0-03 v 4-14 St. Farnan's

posted 28 Jun 2014, 23:06 by castleconnor sligo
The junior team made the trip to Templeboy to take on St. Farnan's. It was a tough match and the lads soon found themselves in trouble against a very strong team. St. Farnan's ran out the match deserved winners.

U-12 Team Update

posted 28 Jun 2014, 23:03 by castleconnor sligo
The U-12 team are in second position of the C League after 5 rounds.

Last week table toppers St. John's defeated the team 14 v 10 at Corballa



The supporters were treated to a great game of football, with the scores at the end of the first two quarters 4-4 and 7-7. The next quarter saw St. John's pull away 10-7. That proved to be the decisive period as it ended 14-10. Standout players for Castleconnor were Liam Donegan and Eli O'Neill.
Team: Liam Donegan, Matthew Blakeney, Eoin Duffy, Patrick Cooney, Cian Flynn, Oisin Flynn, Thomas Langan, Eli O'Neill, Cathal Feeney, Rian Winters, James Rafter, Daniel Ruane.


Team namePWDLFA+/-Pts
St John's651067373011
St Mary's53206340238
Castleconnor6402565428
St Michael's/Naomh Mícheál63127948317
Geevagh53027580-56
Bunninadden61231009734
Cúil Áine/Mullach na Bréine/Coolaney/Mullinabreena610535119-842
Ballisodare60060000

Frank Kelly 5K Milk Run

posted 28 Jun 2014, 21:04 by castleconnor sligo
After the success of last years event this will take place on Sunday 27th July from the community centre, commencing at 3.00pm. It promises to be a wonderful day like last year.

Minor & U-16 A Championship Fixtures

posted 28 Jun 2014, 21:03 by castleconnor sligo
Both Minor and U-16 teams have been promoted to A Championship for the Summer.
There has been changes to groups and fixtures however.

Minor A Championship: Castleconnor, Easkey, St. Johns, St. Mary's, Calry/St. Joseph's, Tubbercurry/Cloonacool. Rd 1 versus Calry 3rd July 7.00PM at Hazelwood.

U-16 A2 Championship:
Castleconnor, St. Marys, St. Molaise Gaels, Eastern Harps, Curry, Coolaney/Mullinabreena. Rd 1 July 7th versus Coolaney 7.00pm at Achonry

SFl Div 4: Castleconnor 5-6 v 4-9 Tourlestrane

posted 28 Jun 2014, 21:01 by castleconnor sligo
14 June

The junior team played Tourlestrane on the new home pitch in a thriller of a game. The first half had some great passages of play and scores. Castleconnor pulled ahead first but the away team came into the game. Castleconnor went in with a 2 point lead at the break. 
The second half was at an even faster pace with play moving up and down the field. It went right down to the wire but neither team could get the crucial winner. 5-6 to 4-9 the final score. 
Team: Brian Feeney, Benny Foody, Tom Cawley, Jack O'Hora, David Fox, Stephen Durkan, John Cullen, Ciaran Kilcullen, Stephen Curly, Brian Howley, Frank Barrett, Ronan Barrett, Shane Feeney. 
Subs: Bart Barrins, Micheal Jones

SFL Div 2: Castleconnor 1-13 v 1-14 St. Michael's

posted 28 Jun 2014, 21:00 by castleconnor sligo
The Intermediates narrowly lost to St. Michaels 1-14  to 1-13. This was played on the new pitch and a great crowd turned up to watch the match. 

SFL Div 4: Castleconnor 5-11 v 0-13 Coolaney/Mullinabreena

posted 28 Jun 2014, 20:58 by castleconnor sligo
6th June

The junior team had a great win over Coolaney/Mullinabreena last week on a scoreline of 5-11 v 0-13 played at Nace O'Dowd Park. Star performances from Jack O'Hora and the Emlymoran boys Cian Barrins, Shane and Brian Feeney.

SFL Div 2: Castleconnor 3-13 v 1-11 St. John's

posted 28 Jun 2014, 20:56 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 28 Jun 2014, 20:56 ]
1st June

A depleted team traveled to St John's in the league on Sunday last. Missing the majority of the team between work and exams a tougher match was expected than the last meeting been the teams. The first half was not a great exhibition of football with both sides missing easy chances. It was as expected with the teams level at half time, 1-7 to 1-7.  Castleconnor pulled away in the second half with some fine passages of play and scores. Stephen Durkan, the only sub, came on for David Fox. The game ended 3-13 to 1-11.

Team: Richard McGloughlin, Ronan Keane, David Fox, Tom Cawley, Anthony Kilcullen, Michael Langan, Keith Earlis, Patrick Naughton, Alan Naughton, Eamonn Cawley, Kevin Langan, Eoin Flynn, John McDonnell, Stephen Kilgannon, Ciaran Kilcullen. 

Sub: Stephen Durkan


Untitled Post

posted 16 Jun 2014, 14:06 by castleconnor sligo
Kellogs GAA Cúl Camps
Kellogs GAA Cúl Camps are for children aged 6-13. The nearest camp is in Enniscrone and runs from the 21st to the 25th of July. Participants receive a free kit and bag. More Information and booking available here www.kelloggsculcamps.gaa.ie

IFC Round 2: Castleconnor 3-13 v 1-07 Enniscrone/Kilglass

posted 1 Jun 2014, 21:53 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 1 Jun 2014, 21:55 ]
The second round of the intermediate championship was a local derby as our Castleconnor took on Enniscrone as part of a double header in Easkey on Sunday afternoon. 
The team got off to the perfect start scoring a goal in the opening minutes. Kevin Langan was awarded a penalty after been pulled down in the square from a surging run. Eamonn Cawley dispatched the resulting spot kick. Stephen Curley and Langan chipped in with points before Kevin McDonnell scored a 45. Further points from Keith Earlis, Eamonn Cawley and Alan Naughton left the half time score at 1-6 to 0-2. Just before half time Matthew Cullen left the field with an injury and Stephen Kilgannon was introduced.

The second half had another great start with points from Eamonn Cawley, Stephen Curly, Kevin Langan and Kevin McDonnell. There was great defensive work from Patrick McGuiness and Michael Langan. 

Goals from Eamonn Cawley and sub Ciaran Kilcullen gave Castleconnor a comprehensive lead and a deflected shot gave Enniscrone a late consolation goal. Final Score was 3-13 v 1-7.


Team: Anthony Kilcullen, John McDonnell, Patrick McGuiness, Ronan Keane, Eoin Kent, Michael Langan, Keith Earlis, Patrick Naughton, Kevin McDonnell, Eoin Flynn, Kevin Langan, Eamonn Cawley, Stephen Curly, Alan Naughton, Matthew Cullen


Next week the team take on St. Johns in the league, Sunday @ 2.00pm at Stenson Park.

The junior team travel to Achonry on Friday night to play Coolaney/Mullinabreena @ 8.00pm







(Edit post) | Attachments:  bainisteoir.jpg  champ1.jpg

Weekly News

posted 30 May 2014, 23:09 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 24 Jun 2014, 22:48 ]
Lotto Jackpot €13,200:
Next draw is on June 28th. Yearly tickets have expired for most people. Members will be calling to houses in the parish selling the tickets. Please support. Also check out our new online system for playing the club lotto

Senior Division 4:
The junior team made the trip to Templeboy to take on St. Farnan's. It was a tough match and the lads soon found themselves in trouble against a very strong team. St. Farnan's ran out the match deserved winners.
Team: Brian Feeney, Anthony Kilcullen, Alan Naughton, Darragh Gilmartin, Jack O'Hora, Tomás Cawley, John Cullen, Eoin Flynn, John McDonnell, Ciarán Kilcullen, Brian Howley, Stephen Durkan, Shane Feeney, Frank Barrett, Barnes Kelly.
Subs: Stephen Curly, Ronan Barrett, Vinnie Igoe, Bart Barrins
Next Fixture: Saturday 28th at home vs Easkey

U18 Championship
The U18 team has been promoted to A2 for the championship.The other teams in their group are Tourlestrane, St. Molaise Gaels, Coolaney/Mullinabreena, St. Farnan's and Curry. First match is at home against Tourlestrane July 7th.

U14
The U14 team visited Ballymote last Friday. Playing a big strong team, the lads found it tough but played some lovely football in both halves, with some great scores taken. The size of the players was the main difference between the sides, great hope for next year as all but one are underage again.
Team: Liam Donegan, Brian Durkan, Fergal Boland, Colm Naughton, Daire Barrins, Matthew Blakeney, Ronan Wilson. Andrew Blakeney, Patrick Cooney, James Tully, Oisin Flynn, Eoin Gillard, Rian Winters, Daniel Ruane.

U12
The U12 team hosted St. John's on Monday. The supporters were treated to a great game of football, with the scores at the end of the first two quarters 4-4 and 7-7. The next quarter saw St. John's pull away 10-7. That proved to be the decisive period as it ended 14-10. Standout players for Castleconnor were Liam Donegan and Eli O'Neill.
Team: Liam Donegan, Matthew Blakeney, Eoin Duffy, Patrick Cooney, Cian Flynn, Oisin Flynn, Thomas Langan, Eli O'Neill, Cathal Feeney, Rian Winters, James Rafter, Daniel Ruane.

Frank Kelly Milk Run:
After the success of last years event this will take place on Sunday 27th July from the community centre, commencing at 3.00pm. It promises to be a wonderful day like last year.


This year's race we will be giving cash prizes to the top 3 males, the top 3 females as well as trophies for the over 40 over 50 and over 60s male and female. There is prizes also for first locals and juveniles. Plenty of fresh food and refreshments as always afterwards in community centre. Registration will be open shortly on www.runireland.com or on the day.

Cow Dung Festival 2014:
Keep the weekend of the 23rd/24th August free in your diary for our annual cow dung festival! Promises to be bigger and better this year.



Finally:
  • Many thanks to people and businesses who have expressed interest in purchasing a sign to be erected at the redeveloped GAA Park. If anyone is interested, please contact a committee member.
  • The handball club are still collecting scrap metal and thank everyone to date who has contributed. Contact Oisin Quinn or Larry Jones if you want scrap taken off your hands.
  • Outstanding membership is to be paid to registrars Ultan McGranaghan and Shane Feeney, or alternatively team management.
    No players are insured to play if they are not club members.

PLAY OUR ONLINE LOTTO

posted 30 May 2014, 23:07 by castleconnor sligo
Current Jackpot €13,000

Castleconnor GAA Club is delighted to announce that it is now possible to purchase their club lotto online.
Castleconnor GAA in association with MyClubFinances.com have established these online services so that any members or supporters will now be able to enjoy the convenience and ease of access offered by the web as they support their club’s fundraising efforts. This is particularly significant for members who, for whatever reason, are no longer in close proximity to the club or local area. Castleconnor GAA therefore is especially satisfied to have the online facility in place as it enables members and supporters who may have emigrated or moved away, to continue to demonstrate their support for the club. But implementing these online services is not just useful for emigrated members or supporters; it also provides an easy, effective and secure method for even local members to carry out all their club business through their own user accounts.
 
MyClubFinances.com is an established and award-winning organisation that has years of experience in assisting Irish sports clubs take their business online and Castleconnor GAA is joining more than 800 sports club across Ireland and the UK that use their services to benefit our members and supporters.
 
Club Chairman Bart Barrins explained the rationale for the club’s decision:
 
“We can now expand our reach and target supporters who have moved away by offering them the possibility of continuing to support the club by, for example, purchasing lotto tickets or signing up for club newsletters. It is also available to our local supporters as an easier option to support the club”
 



U-16 B League Final: Castleconnor 0-8 v 4-7 Coolera/Strandhill

posted 30 May 2014, 23:05 by castleconnor sligo

IFC Rd. 1: Castleconnor 3-23 v 0-06 St. Johns

posted 30 May 2014, 23:05 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 1 Jun 2014, 21:56 ]
Castleconnor one of the favourites for this year’s Intermediate title cruised to an comprehensive 24 point victory over a severely depleted  St. John’s side in Enniscrone, writes Michael McGee.

 The match was effectively over at half time with Castleconnor leading by 0-12 to 0-3.

The foundation for Castleconnor’ win came was their lethal full forward line of Mattew Cullen, Stephen Curley  & Eamon Cawley who were  simply scintillating.  The trio contributed handsomely  1-16 of Castleconnor’s overall total.  Both corner forwards Mullen & Curley were on fire and gave an exhibition of point scoring for the entire sixty minutes.  Castleconnor went straight into attack and their midfielder Patrick Naughton found himself with only the goalie to beat but he shot wide of Noel Hynes left upright. Kevin Langan then started the Castleconnor rout scoring a delightful score on the run from 21 meters out after 3 minutes. Mattew Cullen pointed soon after an initial great block by Hynes in the St. Johns goal.  Three minutes later Cullen again scoring off his left foot.  Stephen Curley the other flying corner forward got on the scoresheet a minute later.  St. John’s opened their account with an 43 metre free on 8 minutes from Gerard Fagan and he added another from 24 metres soon after. Further scores from Cullen & Curley put Castleconnor 7 points to 2 up  after 15 minutes. St. John’s Noel Hynes was forced another making another great save from Cullen. St. John’s Geoff Corcoran was forced off with a hamstring injury and he was replaced by Darren McGough. Further scores from Kevin Langan (3) and a point a piece from Stephen Cullen & Mattew Cullen put Castleconnor into already an unassailable 0-12 0-3 lead at half time. 

For almost the entire second half the ball was going in only “one direction” towards the St. John’s goal. St. John’s  Mark Cunningham,  Terry Farrelly & Killian Blake did their utmost to stem the incessant Castleconnor attack. Further scores from Stephen Curley Eamon Cawley( 2)  Kevin Langan had Castleconnor in the driving seat and Curley  made sure of a Castleconnor win when he shot low and hard pass Noel Hynes in the St. John’s goal for a great individual goal.  Castleconnor had the luxury of bringing on their 5 subs in the second half.  Stephen Kilgannon a substitute scored Castleconnor’s second goal and Owen Flynn added a third soon after.   All St. John’s had to show for their second half was 3 points from the boot of Kieran Blake.  Castleconnor’s lethal full forward attack of Stephen Curley, Mattew Cullen together and Eamon Cawley together were simply mesmerizing.  Kevin Langan ended the scoring with a goal at his mercy blasted over to seal victory for Castleconnor.

Castleconnor best players were Keith Earlis, Patrick Naughton, Owen Flynn, Kevin Langan and the entire full forward line of Curley, Cawley & Cullen were menacing in attack.  St. John’s had able performances from Terry Farrelly, Mark Cunningham, Killian Black & Gerard Fagan.

U-12 recent league matches

posted 30 May 2014, 23:04 by castleconnor sligo

U-16 B: Castleconnor 2-12 v 2-06 St. Johns

posted 30 May 2014, 23:03 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 30 May 2014, 23:03 ]

SFL Div 4: Castleconnor 0-12 v 1-05 Eastern Harps

posted 30 May 2014, 23:01 by castleconnor sligo

Club News:

posted 12 May 2014, 17:30 by castleconnor sligo
Lotto Results:
Club lotto took place in Muddy Burns on Saturday night and there was no winner of the jackpot. Numbers drawn were 2, 6, 7 and 12. Match 3 winners were Rhys Flynn, Newtown and Debbie Tuffin, Easkey. Next draw is in Mahony's Bar in two weeks for a jackpot of €12,800. Tickets available from the usual outlets or online on our website.

Advertising:
Many thanks to people and businesses who have expressed interest in purchasing a sign to be erected at the redeveloped GAA Park. If anyone is interested, please contact a committee member.

Overdue Membership:
Any overdue membership is to be paid to registrars Ultan McGranaghan and Shane Feeney, or alternatively team management.
No players are insured to play if they are not club members.


Underage Games:
U-12 Hurling v Drumcliffe 20th May @ 7.00pm in Corballa. Football v Coolaney/Mullinabreena 13th May @ 7.00pm away.
U-14 Hurling v Coolera 16th May @ 7.00pm in Ransboro. Football v St. Patricks 23rd May @ 7.00pm away.

Well Done to Kevin McDonnell and Stephen Curley who were part of the Sligo junior team who defeated Mayo last week in the semi final of the Connacht football championship.

Club Meeting:
The monthly club meeting is this Wednesday 14th May @ 9.30pm in community centre. All members please attend

Stokane NS 6K Fun Run/Walk:
This event takes place on Sunday 15th June at 1pm commencing at the school. Proceeds go to the sports facilities in the school. €10 per adult, €5 for secondary school participants and €2 for kids. Come along for a family day out and all walkers and families are welcome to take part.

Handball Scrap Metal:
The handball are still collecting scrap metal and thank everyone to date who has contributed. Contact Oisin Quinn or Larry Jones if you want scrap taken off your hands.

Sligo GAA Open Night with the Senior Team on Friday 16th May from 6.30pm. Lots of fun and games, goodies and refreshments. Photo and autograph opportunities, Music, and see the team train.
Ocean FM will broadcast live from Markievicz Park on the evening.

Online booking for Kelloggs GAA Cul Camps is now available on www.kelloggsculcamps.gaa.ie

Minor BL Final: Castleconnor 4-08 v 4-09 St. John's

posted 12 May 2014, 17:05 by castleconnor sligo
The Minor B League Final took place between St.John’s and Castleconnor on Thursday evening last in St.Farnan’s. Despite St.John’s having wind assistance in the first half, Castleconnor started the better team, with an excellent point from play by Matthew Cullen in the opening minute. Following this, St.John’s were unfortunate to lose centre forward Stephen Kerins for a black card. He was replaced by Cameron Keaney and St.John’s went on to dominate the remainder of the first quarter with goals from Gavin Sweeney and Paul McNamara. 

Castleconnor responded well with a well worked goal by Jack O’Hora to reduce the deficit. In the second quarter Cillian Gallagher found the net for St.John’s and Gavin Sweeney settled the ship with three points from play. However Castleconnor finished the first half strongly with four points without reply. This left St.John’s leading on a half time score line of 3-4 to 1-5. 

St.John’s started much more brightly in the second half with Paul McNamara converting a long range free. This was followed by a crucial goal by inspirational substitute Cathal Jordan who managed to score despite being under extreme pressure. In the third quarter Castleconnor worked some clever 45’s and punished St.John’s with a brace of well taken points. Referee Michael Duffy advanced frees forward on a number of occasions whenever any indiscipline was shown. Alex Selby burst forward to score a much needed point for St.John’s with the outside of his boot. The game was turned on its head at the end of the third quarter when Castleconnor intercepted a pass in midfield, which ended up with a goal by Matthew Cullen. However the St.John’s lead was restored to eight points with five minutes remaining after two converted frees by Paul McNamara. 

Castleconnor set up a grandstand finish with two superb goals by Matthew Cullen to reduce the deficit to two points. In injury time Castleconnor were awarded a close in free after goalkeeper Ryan Blake was harshly adjudged to have picked the ball off the ground outside the square. St.John’s lined the goals and the ensuing free went narrowly over the crossbar. St.John’s held on to win by the minimum margin on a final score line of 4-9 to 4-8.

Following the full time whistle, the cup was presented to the St.John’s captain Paul McNamara by Bart Barrins of Coiste na nOg. 

St.John’s: R.Blake, E.Tuffy, C.Clancy, A.Selby, B.McGowan, C.King, C.Sweeney, P.McNamara, K.Kelly, S.Kerins, G.Sweeney, C.Gallagher, M.Spratt, C.Keaney, C.Jordan, C.Haugh, C.McGovern, A.Clerkin, E.Flannagan.

Castleconnor: K.Flynn, C.Gallagher, S.Durkan, J.Boland, C.Barrins, B.Foody, K.Foody, J.Earlis, S.Carrabine, J.O’Hora, M.Cahill, D.O’Hora, M.Cullen, P.Flynn, L.Bearbshsall, E.Kilcullen, O.Quinn.

(Report and photos with thanks to Fergal Henry Minor Team Manager, St Johns)

SFL Div. 4: Castleconnor 1-10 v 5-10 Bunninadden

posted 12 May 2014, 17:01 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 12 May 2014, 17:03 ]
Report to follow

Team namePWDLFA+/-Pts
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club33008636506
Ballymote Round Towers430110063376
St Farnan's43017842366
Bunninadden43018962276
Calry/St Joseph's32015539164
Easkey4202746774
Castleconnor42026669-34
Owenmore Gaels42025075-254
Coolaney/Mullinabreena31115338153
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane31113953-143
Eastern Harps41034063-232
Geevagh400441101-600
Enniscrone/Kilglass400443106-630

SFL Div 2 Rd. 6: Castleconnor 2-13 v 2-08 Easkey

posted 12 May 2014, 16:58 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 12 May 2014, 17:00 ]
On Saturday evening the senior team hosted Easkey in Bonniconlon in the league. Easkey started the better in the opening few minutes scoring the first 2 points of the game but Castleconnor soon found form with good work from the half forward line and early ball in to the inside line was staring to cause trouble for the Easkey back line. The teams exchanged points with some good scores from Brian Howley and Matt Cullen.

A long ball from Eamon Cawley found Stephen Curley who turned his man and stuck the ball in the Easkey net soon after. Easkey replied with a goal of their own after a mix up in the hosts square and there was only one point in it at the break, 1-6 to 1-5 to Castleconnor.

In the second half again the visitors started well once again opening the scoring and leveling the game. But once again Castleconnor battled back better than ever racing into a 4 point lead with frees from Kevin Langan and scores from Cullen and Curley. 

Easkey fought back once more and scored another goal to keep them in the contest. This blow had no affect on the Castleconnor preformance, if anything it spurred them on again in creasing the lead with a superbly worked goal with a neat finish by Cullen. 

Final Score Castleconnor 2-13 v 2-8 Easkey. Many thanks to Bonniconlon GAA for the use of their wonderful facilities. Next up is Intermediate championship versus St. John's in two weeks time.

Team namePWDLFA+/-Pts
Ballymote Round Towers6600112773512
Calry/St Joseph's6501108901810
Coolaney/Mullinabreena641112362619
Castleconnor641111065459
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige64118155269
Easkey63038471136
St Farnan's62137593-185
St John's620486109-234
Eastern Harps61055477-232
St Michael's/Naomh Mícheál61056699-332
Cloonacool610566104-382
Owenmore Gaels610567130-632

U-16 B Rd. 6: Castleconnor 3-11 v 2-10 St. Patrick's/Dromard

posted 12 May 2014, 16:56 by castleconnor sligo
Report to follow

Team namePWDLFA+/-Pts
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill541010345589
Castleconnor54018090-108
St Patrick's630310610246
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane52128673135
Enniscrone/Kilglass52031131-204
Calry/St Joseph's52035253-14
St John's50054084-440

SFL Div 2 Rd. 5: Castleconnor 3-13 v 0-07 Cloonacool

posted 8 May 2014, 16:28 by castleconnor sligo
Report to follow.

Team namePWDLFA+/-Pts
Ballymote Round Towers550092692310
Calry/St Joseph's54018978118
Cúil Áine/Mullach na Bréine/Coolaney/Mullinabreena531110452527
Castleconnor53119151407
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige53115746117
Easkey53027052186
St John's52037390-174
St Farnan's51135680-243
Eastern Harps51044657-112
St Michael's/Naomh Mícheál51045680-242
Cloonacool51045485-312
Owenmore Gaels510458106-482


More Club News

posted 8 May 2014, 15:03 by castleconnor sligo
Handball News:
In the U16s girls Connacht final Sinead Naughton defeated Mairead Kenny from Galway 15-4, 15-14 . In the U11 boys Cormac Finn & Patrick Cooney lost out 9-15, 8-15. Well done to all involved.

Castleconnor handball club are still collecting SCRAP METAL at the centre. All types of scrap inc. bicycles, ranges, radiators, cars etc. Free collection for large lots please contact some of the handballers. We would like to thank those that have  given some scrap metal and your continued support appreciated.

Club Meeting:
Wednesday 14th May @ 9.30pm in community centre.


Lotto Draw:
Takes place in Muddy Burns this Saturday night. Jackpot is €12,600. Play on-line on our website!


U-12 & U-14 Teams:
The U-12 teams game versus St. Michaels was postponed at the weekend. They play Coolaney/Mullinabreena in

Achonry on 13th May @ 7.00pm.  The under 12 hurlers drew with Coolera on Tuesday evening in the league. The U-14 team host Bunninadden this Friday 9th May @ 7.00pm.
 

U-16:
The U-16 team take on St. Pats next Monday 12th May @ 7.oopm in Dromard.

SFL Div 4 Rd. 3: Castleconnor 5-09 v 0-13 Enniscrone/Kilglass

posted 8 May 2014, 15:01 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 8 May 2014, 15:02 ]
Castleconnor juniors hosted neighbours Enniscrone in the division 4 league last Monday. 

Castleconnor got off to a good start and were able to get some crucial scores on the board, leading at half time 4-4 to 6 points. 

The second half was slower and it took almost the entire half for Castleconnor to get going. All the subs got a run out as usual. However they kept Enniscrone away from the goals and it ended 5-9 to 0-13.


Team : Brian Feeney, Stephen Durkan, Alan Naughton, Frank Barret, Keith Earlis, Cian Barrins, John O'Reagan, Stephen Kilgannon, Ciaran Kilcullen, Brian Howley, Eoin Flynn, Vinnie Howley, Shane Feeney
Subs : Barnes Kelly, Bart Barrins, Mark Carr, Ronan Barrett, Richie McGloughlin.

Handball News

posted 2 May 2014, 12:02 by castleconnor sligo
The following finals are on this weekend U16s girls sinead naughton (castleconnor) V mareaid kenny galway
U11s boys patrick cooney & cormic finn V winner of roscommon/ galway
U15s boy odhran quinn V galway
Good luck to all competitors.

SCRAP METAL:

Scrap collection
Castleconnor handball club are still collecting SCRAP METAL at the centre. All types of scrap inc. bicycles, ranges , radiators, cars etc. Free collection for large lots please contact some of the handballers. We would like to thank those that have  given some scrap metal and your continued support appriciated
From castleconnor handball club

ONLINE LOTTO NOW OPEN

posted 1 May 2014, 21:42 by castleconnor sligo
Castleconnor GAA Club is delighted to announce that it is now possible to purchase their club lotto online.
Castleconnor GAA in association with MyClubFinances.com have established these online services so that any members or supporters will now be able to enjoy the convenience and ease of access offered by the web as they support their club’s fundraising efforts. This is particularly significant for members who, for whatever reason, are no longer in close proximity to the club or local area. Castleconnor GAA therefore is especially satisfied to have the online facility in place as it enables members and supporters who may have emigrated or moved away, to continue to demonstrate their support for the club. But implementing these online services is not just useful for emigrated members or supporters; it also provides an easy, effective and secure method for even local members to carry out all their club business through their own user accounts.
 
MyClubFinances.com is an established and award-winning organisation that has years of experience in assisting Irish sports clubs take their business online and Castleconnor GAA is joining more than 800 sports club across Ireland and the UK that use their services to benefit our members and supporters.
 
Club Chairman Bart Barrins explained the rationale for the club’s decision:
 
“We can now expand our reach and target supporters who have moved away by offering them the possibility of continuing to support the club by, for example, purchasing lotto tickets or signing up for club newsletters. It is also available to our local supporters as an easier option to support the club”
 



Minor BL Semi Final: Castleconnor 6-16 v 1-03 Coolera/Strandhill

posted 1 May 2014, 21:41 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 8 May 2014, 14:56 ]
The minor team played Coolera/Strandhill in their semi final. 
In the first few minutes Coolera scored 1-1 and the supporters thought our boys were up against it. But then Castleconnor sparked into life and scored 2 points from Sean Carrabine and Matthew Cullen. 

Coolera were then reduced to 12 men (13 a side) and that sealed their fate. A goal from Matthew and further points from Matthew, Sean, Jason Earlis, Jack O'Hora and Keith Foody. Castleconnor went in with a comfortable 10 point lead, 1-11 to 1-1.
The second half started with two points for Coolera but that was their last score. Enda Kilcullen came on for Stephen Durkan and Lewis Beardshall came on for as the management looked to give everyone a run. After more points from Micheal Cahill, Matthew, Jack and Sean the goals began. First Jack then Cian Barrins. 

After Jack's second goal he was taken off and Paul Flynn was introduced. At the same time Odhran Quinn came on for Straight away he scored a goal. Lewis scored another goal to finish it. A comprehensive victory to see the lads through to the final against St. John's next Thursday. 6-16 to 1-3

Team: Kenneth Flynn, Conor Gallagher, Stephen Durkan, James Boland, Cian Barrins (1-0), Benny Foody, Jason Earlis (0-1), Keith Foody (0-2), Sean Carrabine (0-5), Jack O'Hora (2-4), Micheal Cahill (0-1), Matthew Cullen (1-4), Danny O'Hora.
Subs: Enda Kilcullen, Lewis Beardshall (1-0), Paul Flynn (1-0), Odhran Quinn

SFL Div 4 Rd. 2: Castleconnor 1-13 v 3-9 Owenmore Gaels

posted 1 May 2014, 21:40 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 8 May 2014, 14:57 ]
Our junior team took on Owenmore Gaels away in the second round of the division 4 league. 
It was a tight first half but Owenmore went in ahead at the break courtesy of two soft goals, 2-5 to 0-8.
The second half had a much brighter start for Castleconnor and went ahead. Owenmore Gaels pushed hard and it looked like Castleconnor would hold out for the win, but a goal put Owenmore ahead by two points. 

Still time for one last attack for Castleconnor but nothing came of it. A disappointing result after a well fought game, Owenmore Gaels 3-09, Castleconnor 1-13. Next up is the local derby against Enniscrone on Monday at home. 


Team: Brian Feeney, Stephen Durkan, Alan Naughton, Frank Barret, Keith Earlis, John Cullen, Stephen Kilgannon, Michael Langan, Shane Barrins, Brian Howley, Eoin Flynn, Vinnie Howley, Shane Feeney
Subs: Barnes Kelly, Bart Barrins

Club News

posted 28 Apr 2014, 21:15 by castleconnor sligo
Lotto Draw:
The lotto jackpot stands at €12,600 as there was no winner of the draw on Saturday night in Mahony's.
The numbers drawn were 10, 19, 26 and 32. Match 3 winners were Bert Barrins and Marty Lynott. Next draw in Muddy Burns on May 10th. 
Our lotto can now be played online on our website. Please check out this wonderful new facility.

Stars of the future:
The U6/8/10 teams hosted Enniscrone/Kilglass on Friday evening and a great evening was had by all. 
The week before last our U-12 team along with their managers Declan Flynn and Trevor Feeney travelled to Croke Park for a Connacht GAA blitz. The team had a wonderful day 
out and photos of the day are available on the Connacht GAA website. In their league campaign the team received a walk over from Ballisodare and this Friday they take on St. Michaels at Corballa at 7.00pm.

U-14 Team:
The U14 played Shamrock Gaels on Friday in Coola and it was a much improved performance from the side despite losing out comprehensively. Oisin Flynn, David Coggins and Fergal Boland were absent from the squad. 
Team: Liam Donnegan, Matt Blakeney, Brian Durkan Dáire Barrins, Colm Naughton, Ronan Wilson Andrew Blakeney James Tully Patrick Cooney Owen Gillard Rian Winters Thomas Langan
Next Fixture: Friday 9th May at home to Bunninadden @ 7.00pm

U-16:
The team team take on St. Pats in the 6th round of the B League on Monday next @ 7.00pm in Dromard.


Best wishes and a speedy recovery is extended to Niall Judge on his recent cruciate ligament injury.


And finally,

  • Club merchandise is available from club treasurer Darren Ruane. Thanks to all those who have purchased so far, the new puma club gear looks great.
  •  Any outstanding membership should be paid immediately to registrars Shane Feeney or Ultan McGranaghan. Players are not insured to play if they are not club members.
  • If any businness or person is interested in purchasing advertising signs to be put up at the new GAA pitch please contact any club committee member.
  • Follow us on Twitter and Facebook, see our website castleconnor.sligo.gaa.ie for all the latest news!
  • Thank you to all our team sponsors, we ask you to support them when you can do so.


SFL Div 2 Rd 4: Castleconnor 0-8 v 0-7 Shamrock Gaels

posted 26 Apr 2014, 14:45 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 28 Apr 2014, 21:11 ]
The senior team got back to winning ways with a one point defeat of Shamrock Gaels at Corballa on Friday evening
in the division 2 league.

Castleconnor played with the elements in the first half and failed to take advantage of the wind. We started very brightly when a long high ball into the full forward line was caught by Stephen Curley and laid off quickly to the on coming Matthew Cullen, his shot was foot-blocked and a spot kick was awarded. Eamon Cawley stepped up to the mark and an excellent save by the Gaels keeper resulted in the visitors first meaningful attack and reaped the reward by raising a white flag.
Castleconnor replied with two points despite a lot of squandered ball particularly in the forward line.  Great work from the back line meant the sides went in level at 3 points a piece at the interval.
The second half started with 2 Gaels points in quick succession but again the Castleconnor response was huge scoring the next 5 scores of the game against the elements. It was nip and tuck throughout the game and this didn't change in the final periods of the game and a good free from Kevin Langan put the home side two in front (9 to 7). Gaels needed a goal but the back line stood strong and held on for a hard fought one point win and a valuable 2 points meaning we move up to 3rd in the league table after four rounds.
Castleconnor 0-8 v 0-7 Shamrock Gaels
Next Fixture: Away to Cloonacool this Saturday @ 7.00pm.

Minor B: Castleconnor 6-12 v 2-03 Enniscrone/Kilglass

posted 26 Apr 2014, 14:44 by castleconnor sligo
The lads took on Enniscrone at home in the last match of the group stages of the league on Thursday, knowing a win would guarantee a home semi final. 

They got off to a great start with a goal from Matthew Cullen, but Enniscrone came back with a point and a goal in quick succession. The home side never gave up and went back in front with a goal from Sean Carrabine and a point from Micheal Cahill. At this point Castleconnor started to take over with further points from Matthew, Sean and Jason Earlis. Keith Foody left the field with a minor injury and Paul Flynn was introduced, slotting into the half forward line. Enniscrone refused to give up and looked dangerous on the counter-attack but were unable to convert the scores, thanks to great defensive work by the backs, midfield and the occasional half forward. 

Halft time score was 3-7 to 2-1 in our favour.

The second half started with Enniscrone breaking down for a point. Castleconnor answered with a point from Matthew but Enniscrone scored another point. That was to be the last score for the away side, as the lads dominated from this point on. Goals from Jack, Matthew and Danny put the game out of sight. Enniscrone came on the attack once or twice more but were cut out by more great defending from Conor Gallagher, Stephen Durkan, James Boland Cian Barrins and Enda Kilcullen. 
Lewis Beardshall and Odhran Quinn came on for Matthew and Danny, with Lewis scoring a point. Further points from Sean finished the game off.

It ended 6-12 to 2-3. The lads now play Coolera/Strandhill in a home semi final after topping the group with four wins. 
Team : Kenneth Flynn, Conor Gallagher (captain), Stephen Durkan, James Boland, Cian Barrins, Enda Kilcullen, Jason Earlis (0-1), Keith Foody, Sean Carrabine (1-4), Jack O'Hora (2-0), Micheal Cahill (0-1), Matthew Cullen (2-5), Danny O'Hora (0-1) 
Subs: Lewis Beardshall (0-1), Odhran Quinn, Paul Flynn

SFL Div 4 Rd. 1: Castleconnor 1-11 v 2-07 Geevagh

posted 26 Apr 2014, 14:40 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 28 Apr 2014, 21:12 ]

The junior team started their season brightly on Easter Monday afternoon with a 1-11 v 2-07 win over Geevagh. 
A tight affair, both sides exchanged scores throughout the match but Castleconnor went in ahead by 2 points at the break. Geevagh came back in the second half but the lads held out for a 1-11 to 2-7 win. 

Team: Brian Feeney, Stephen Durkan, Anthony Kilcullen, Cian Barrins, Ronan Keane, Rory Healy, John O'Regan, John Cullen, Ciaran Kilcullen, Brian Howley, Matthew Cullen, Vinnie Howley. 
Subs: Frank Barret, Mark Carr, Ronan Barrett, Shane Feeney. 
Our match was postponed last weekend against Owenmore Gaels due to a bereavement in their club.
Re-fixture: Tuesday @ 7.30pm in Ballisodare. (Note venue change)
Next Fixture: Monday @ 2.00pmpm at home to Enniscrone/Kilglass

SFL Div 2: Castleconnor 0-13 v 1-13 Calry/St. Joseph's

posted 26 Apr 2014, 14:39 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 26 Apr 2014, 14:39 ]
On Easter Sunday Evening the team were visitors to Hazelwood to take on the same opposition in the Division 2 league.

Missing a few regulars it was always going to be an uphill battle. The team started sharply with Matthew Cullen in good form early on but we failed to reep the reward due to wayward shooting. An improved performance from the final was helped greatly with Kevin McDonnell's presence in the team again. The opening half was a great battle and the home side led 0-7 to 0-5 at half time.  

The second half began better for the home side as they dispatched scores easily putting them in a 5 point lead but we battled back well reducing the lead to 2 points. A Pat Naughton effort struck the crossbar when a goal was needed and shortly after this there was a very long delay as an injury to a Calry player required assistance of the ambulance. On the resumption Calry found an opening in our rear guard and hit the net. 

Final score was 1-13 to 0-13 in what was a spirited performance.

Benson Cup Final: Castleconnor 0-10 v 2-13 Calry/St. Joseph's

posted 26 Apr 2014, 14:37 by castleconnor sligo
The senior team were defeated twice over the Easter weekend by Calry on both occasions. On Good Friday Corran Park was the venue for the Benson Cup Final.
 
Castleconnor played with the wind in the first half and started brightly earning a well deserved 3 point lead before Calry began to show with a few scores in quick succession. It was nip and tuck until a high ball into the westerner's goalmouth resulted in the ball being placed in the Castleconnor net just before the halftime whistle sounded. Calry led at the interval 1-5 v 0-6.  In the second half the Calry men pushed on with another number of unanswered points and we struggled to keep with them. Another goal from the North Sligo outfit sealed the deal even though Michael Langan's introduction sparked life into the team. A late rally and good spells of play followed but this wasnt converted on the score board. There was a long break in play due to a Niall Judge injury. Final score after 83 minutes on the clock was 2-13 v 0-10. This resulted in the first loss of the year for the team and it showed the level we need to be at to escape the intermediate ranks.
 
Team:Anthony Kilcullen, Brendan Howley, Pat McGuinness, Tom Cawley, Jason Earlis, Keith Earlis, Eoin Kent,  Paul Kilcullen, Patrick Naughton, Eamon Cawley, Kevin Langan, Niall Judge, Stephen Curley, Eoin Flynn, Matthew Cullen. 
 

Club News

posted 17 Apr 2014, 16:16 by castleconnor sligo
Benson Cup FINAL:
The senior team face Calry/St. Joseph's in the Benson cup final on Good Friday evening @ 5.30pm at Corran Park in Ballymote. It is part of a double header with the Kiernan Cup final. Good luck to the team and management. Get out and support the team!
 
Lotto Results:
Numbers draw from last weekend were 5, 20, 28 and 31. There was no winner. Match 3's were Ben Cawley and Willie Harkins. Jackpot is now €12,400 and the next draw takes place in Mahony's on Saturday April 26th.

Congrats:
Well Done to Castleconnor’s Joe Cawley in finishing the London Marathon in a fantastic time of 2 hours 37 minutes. Joe played for Castleconnor GAA Club for many years.

Joe’s split times were, 5K in 18 minutes, 10K in 37 minutes, half marathon in 1 hour 18 minutes and the full marathon in 2 hours 37 minutes. Out of the 10’s of thousands of runners Joe crossed the line in 140th position overall.

SFL Div 2 Rd. 2: Castleconnor 7-14 v 1-03 Owenmore Gaels

posted 17 Apr 2014, 16:15 by castleconnor sligo
The team travelled to Connolly Park to take on Owenmore Gaels in the second round of the league on Sunday afternoon last. The wide open pitch in Collooney suited our youthful side. There was a very strong wind in the first half which we played into and it had no affect on the score sheet with the team racking up an impressive 3-3 in a matter of 6 minutes. It was all one way traffic for the duration of the contest and the team ran out easy winners 7-14 v 1-03.

Anthony Kilcullen, Martin Foody, Pat McGuinness, Tom Cawley, Jason Earlis, Keith Earlis, Eoin Kent,  Paul Kilcullen, Kevin McDonnell, Eamon Cawley, Kevin Langan, Niall Judge, Stephen Curley, Eoin Flynn, Matthew Cullen.

U-16 BL: Castleconnor 2-07 v 1-09 Calry/St. Joseph's

posted 17 Apr 2014, 16:13 by castleconnor sligo
The u16 team got back to winning ways when they defeated Calry/St. Joeseph's on Friday in Castleconnor. 
They had a good start, leading 4 points to 1 after 15 minutes thanks to Sean Carrabine and Micheal Cahill. But Calry refused to lie low and scored a goal to level the game, tapping in a rebound after Kenneth Flynn pulled off a great save. It was tit for tat for the rest of the half with points from Sean and Micheal again. The score at half time: 6 points to 1-3.


Calry held a lot of possession in the second half ​but were unable to get the scores thanks to great defence  and pressure from the full backs up to midfield. Benny Foody made some great breaks driving out of defense with the ball, as did James Boland and Danny O'Hora, with Daire Barrins and Niall Judge doing well. At the other end Sean Carrrabine was driving through tackles, with Luke Munnely winning ball ahead of his man and Elliot Beardshall and Brian Mahoney making runs inside with Odhran Quinn.

 Castleconnor won a penalty when Sean was pulled down running through on goal. Luke made no mistake in slotting home from the spot. Sean was unlucky to hit the post from a quick 13 metre free but was on the score sheet again when he scored the sides second goal. Paul Flynn scored another point. For the last few minutes there was desperate  defending as Calry came forward in waves, but the lads held out for a 1 point win, 2-7 to 1-9

 
Team: Kenneth Flynn, Niall Judge, James Boland, Daire Barrins, Benny Foody, Danny O'Hora, Sean Carrabine (1-5), Paul Flynn (0-1), Luke Munnely (1-0), Micheal Cahill ( 0-2), Odhran Quinn, Elliot Beardshall (captain), Brian Mahoney
 

Minor BL: Castleconnor 3-08 v 3-06 Tourlestrane

posted 17 Apr 2014, 16:11 by castleconnor sligo
On Tuesday our minor team secured a league semi final with a game to spare after their away win over Tourlestrane.
It wasn't all good however as the hosts scored 2-1 in the first 10 minutes. They enjoyed most of the possession for the next 5 minutes but were unable to convert this to the scoreboard. Soon after Matthew Cullen scored the first point for the reds. Another few points from Matthew and Jason Earlis before Jason smashed the ball into the roof of the net. Stephen Durkan made way for Paul Flynn at this point, with the newcomer filling in left half and James Boland moving to corner back. There was time for another point from Matthew before the teams broke for half time. 2-2 to 1-5.
The second half started similar to the first again Tourlestrane racing into a 6 point lead. It was the last score, the goal that really woke up our lads.Then they started to make some attacking space and soon cut the gap to 3 thanks to Sean Carrabine's goal. Lewis Beardshall came on for Danny O'Hora and straight away made some vital tackles in the forward line, pinning back the hosts. Matthew scored the third goal for Castleconnor but Tourlestrane scored another 2 points to go a point in front. Enda Kilcullen replaced Cian Barrins before Jack O'Hora leveled the game again. Two more points from Matthew and Micheal Cahill saw out the game.
The boys are now unbeaten and will look to continue that with their last group game against Enniscrone to ensure the home semi final.
Team: Kenneth Flynn, Conor Gallagher, Stephen Durkan, James Boland, Cian Barrins, Benny Foody, Jason Earlis (1-1, c), Keith Foody, Sean Carrabine ( 1-0), Jack O'Hora (0-1), Micheal Cahill (0-1), Matthew Cullen (1-5), Danny O'Hora
Subs: Enda Kilcullen, Lewis Beardshall, Paul Flynn and Odhran Quinn.

U-14: Castleconnor 5-04 v 8-11 Geevagh

posted 17 Apr 2014, 16:10 by castleconnor sligo

Our very young U14 team were heavily defeated by Geevagh last Friday. Despite missing a large number of players they put up a fight and outplayed their opponents in the last quarter, scoring 5-04. This gives great hope to the team for the remaining league games and championship.
Team: Owen Gillard, David Coggins, Fergal Boland, Colm naughton, Liam Donnegan, Dáire Barrins, Ronan Wilson, Andrew Blakeney, James Tully, Patrick Cooney, Rian Winters

PRO News

posted 7 Apr 2014, 14:02 by castleconnor sligo
Membership: 
March 31st deadline from Croke Park has passed for payment of insurance. Players are not insured to play after this date. Please pay overdue membership to club registrars or team management.

Club Shop:
Please contact club treasurer Darren Ruane for details on our new range of Puma Club gear @ 087-2230419.
 
Speedy Recovery:
We wish Oisin Flynn a speedy recovery after his recent injury and hope to see him back playing again soon.
 
 
The week ahead.....
Monday: U-14 League v Geevagh in Corballa @ 6.30pm.
Tuesday: Indoor hurling at 7.00pm in community centre. Minor League versus Tourlestrane away @ 6.30pm.
Club meeting @ 9.30pm in community centre.
Friday: U-16 League versus Calry/St. Josephs in Corballa @ 6.30pm.
Saturday: Club lotto worth €12,200 in Muddy Burns, Corballa.
Sunday: Senior League versus Owenmore Gaels away @ 2.00pm in Connolly Park.
 
 

Benson Cup Semi Final: Castleconnor 3-07 v 0-14 Coolany/Mullinabreena

posted 7 Apr 2014, 14:01 by castleconnor sligo
Saturday last:

Despite a wonderful day in west Sligo, it was a different story across the windy gap as wet and poor conditions at the south Sligo venue were the backdrop for an exciting finish to a game where Castleconnor were on the back foot for three quarters of the contest.
The team were 5 down in no time and it took them a while to find form.
 
The team were rusty in all departments until a Matthew Cullen inspired run bought a bit of life into the game. Two Eamon Cawley frees and and a Niall Judge goal again inspired by a great Cullen run seen us level. Coolaney hit back again with a very fit and quality half forward line that done all the damage throughout the encounter. We trailed 1-3 v 0-9 at the interval and things didn't improve immediately as Coolaney hit two points after the break.
 
Brian Howley made way at the half time break for Stephen Kilgannon who had one of his best days in the red and white.
 
Stephen Curley and Cawley got the team going with two great scores and then a long ball into the full forward line reached Curley who blasted it to the net on his second attempt.
The team had their most dominant period of the game from here on and a long ball in from Kilgannon was finished with another 3 pointer by Curley. A point from Cawley and the ensurance by Patrick Naughton seen the team storm to a great victory. The team meet Calry/St. Joseph's in the final.
 
Team: Richie McGloughlin, Martin Foody, David Fox, Tom Cawley, Keith Foody, Keith Earlis, Eoin Kent, Pat Nughton, Eoin Flynn, Ciaran Kilcullen, Niall Judge, Stephen Curley, Brian Howley, Matthew Cullen.
 

Benson Cup Rd.3: Castleconnor 0-9 v 2-3 Easkey

posted 7 Apr 2014, 13:59 by castleconnor sligo
Played in Corballa on Thursday evening.

Easkey had the hill and the wind in the first half and scored 1-1 for the half due to great work from the back line. Castleconnor forwards had it tough due to constant running from the visitors defence and the underfoot conditions were very poor which added to the standard of the game.

At the interval it was 1-1 to 0-7 in favour of the home side.

In the second period Kevin Langan was introduced and made a huge difference around the middle. The final score ended up 2-3 to 9 with neither team capitalizing with the wind or hill.

Stand out players were Eamonn Cawley who kept us in touch with vital points and Matthew Cullen and Keith Foody showed well when introduced, along with Eoin Flynn and Eoin Kent.
 
Team: Richie McGloughlin, Brendan Howey, Patrick McGuinness, Tom Cawley, Jason Earlis, Keith Earlis, Eoin Kent, Paul Kilcullen, Pat Naughton, Ciaran Kilcullen, Eamon Cawley, Eoin Flynn, Stephen Curley, Brian Howley, Niall Judge.

Minor BL: Castleconnor 5-10 v 2-12 St. Farnan's

posted 7 Apr 2014, 13:57 by castleconnor sligo

The minor team defeated St. Farnan's in the second round of the B league on Tuesday last on a 5-10 v 2-12 scoreline at Corballa. The visitors started well and led 0-4 v 0-1 after seven minutes. Castleconnor found form when Danny O'Hora blasted to the net of the visitors and the team never really relinquished their lead from then on.

We lead 4-4 v 0-6 at the interval having found more ways through the Farnans rearguard with scores from Sean Carrabine, Matthew Cullen and Jack O'Hora. The teams traded scores at the start of the second period and the Dromore side kept plucking away and brought the deficit back to just four points with three minutes remaining.

Castleconnor hit the net again to put an end to the visitors revival.

Kenneth Flynn, Conor Gallagher, Benny Foody, Cian Barrins, James Boland, Enda Kilcullen, Jason Earlis, Keith Foody, Micheal Cahill, Jack O'Hora, Sean Carrabine, Matthew Cullen, Danny O'hora. Subs: Paul Flynn, Odhran Quinn

U-16 BL: Castleconnor 1-6 v 8-15 Coolera/Strandhill

posted 7 Apr 2014, 13:56 by castleconnor sligo

After two great victories in the start of their campaign the under 16 team fell victim to a heavy defeat of Coolera/Strandhill last Friday evening at Ransboro Park. Coolera were far superior on the day and Castleconnor will be hoping to get back to winning ways this week

U-14 CL: Castleconnor 4-05 v 12-7 St. Michael's

posted 7 Apr 2014, 13:55 by castleconnor sligo
The under 14 team suffered a big defeat to hosts St. Michaels last Monday evening in the first round of the league. Considering we only had 11 players and a young team the players showed great determination and admirable hard work. Keep up the good work lads.
There was goal scorers and point scorers in James Tully, Andrew Blakeney, Colm Naughton and Ronan Wilson. 

Team: Owen Gillard, David Coggins, Fergal Boland, Colm naughton, Liam Donnegan, Dáire Barrins, Ronan Wilson, Andrew Blakeney, James Tully, Patrick Cooney, Rian Winters

This week's Diary

posted 31 Mar 2014, 15:19 by castleconnor sligo

Monday: U-14 League away to St. Michael's at 6.30pm.
Tuesday: Indoor hurling at 6.30pm in community centre. Club membership can be paid Tuesday from 6.30pm - 8.00pm. Minor League versus St. Farnan's at 6.30pm in Corballa.
ThursdayBenson Cup versus Easkey @ 6.45pm. Venue TBC. If Castleconnor win, they play Coolaney/Mullinabreena in semi final on Saturday at Kilcoyne Park, Tubbercurry @ 5.30pm.
Friday: U-16 League versus Coolera away @ 6.30pm.
Sunday: Sligo take on Roscommon in AFL at Dr Hyde Park @ 2.00pm.







Off the Ball, News Update

posted 31 Mar 2014, 15:17 by castleconnor sligo
Lotto Jackpot €12,200:
There was no winner of the jackpot on Saturday night. Numbers drawn were 10, 17, 20 and 26. No winner of the €12,000 jackpot. James Ray, Castletown matched 3 numbers. Next draw in Muddy Burns on 12th April.
 
Membership: 
Membership is now due for the coming year. 
Adult membership is €60 and €40 for under 18's. For the third underage player or more in one family membership is €10. Registrars are Ultan McGranaghan and Shane Feeney. Players are not insured to play if they are not members.

Club Shop:
We have our new club shop up and running. There is some wonderful new Puma Club gear available from jackets to hoodies to tracksuit bottoms, at reasonable prices. Please contact club treasurer Darren Ruane for details @ 087-2230419.
 
Wedding Bells:
Congratulations to Marie Barrett and Conor Quinlan on their marriage at the weekend.
 




 

Benson Cup Rd. 2: Castleconnor 3-10 v 0-12 St. Farnan's

posted 31 Mar 2014, 14:55 by castleconnor sligo
The senior team had a comprehensive victory over St. Farnans at Templeboy on Saturday last. The lads trailed 0-5 v 0-1 after 12 minutes but a goal from Stephen Curley brought the team back into proceedings.
The sides traded scores and we led 1-6 to 0-7 at the interval with scores from Kevin Langan, Ciaran Kilcullen and Stephen Curley. Langan extended the gap to three just after the half time break and ten minutes later a scramble ensued in the hosts goal mouth resulting in a goal from Niall Judge.

Farnans did reply with successive points but further scores from Langan, Judge and a goal from Alan Naughton sealed the victory on a 3-10 b 0-12 score line.
 
Richard McGloughlin, Patrick McGuinness, Brendan Howley, Eoin Kent, Keith Earlis, Anthony Kilcullen, Eoin Flynn, Alan Naughton, Ciaran Kilcullen, Kevin Langan, Matthew Cullen, Niall Judge, Brian Howley, Stephen Curley.

PRO News

posted 24 Mar 2014, 23:04 by castleconnor sligo
Well Done/Congratulations:
Congratulations and well done to Martin Cooney who defeated Antrims Kevin McParland in All Ireland handball final at the weekend.
At Tydavent,(Scotstown GAA Field) Monaghan 
Silver Master B Singles: Sligo (Martin Cooney) v Antrim (Kevin McParland) 21-13, 14-21 & 21-7
 
Well done to Kevin McDonnell and Stephen Curley who played their part in Saturdays U-21 Connacht semi final against Roscommon. Sligo lost 1-12 v 1-10 to a highly fancied Roscommon side.
Jason Earlis represents  the club on the county minor panel who had outings against Galway and Leitrim last week. Best of luck to him and the team for the weeks ahead.
 
Finally congratulations to Darren Ruane and Sharon Healy who were crowned overall winners of Strictly Come Dancing in the community centre at the weekend. It was a wonderful show and yet another great showcase by our community. Well done to all involved and thanks to everyone that supported the event.

My Club Finances:
We have teamed up with locallotto.ie and myclubfinances.com to have an online platform to purchase lotto tickets, pay membership, pay for club gear, receive club newsletters etc. This platform will allow a quick and convenient way to complete these transactions and club members will receive weekly emails with lotto results and other such news from this system. We hope to have it up and running by the end of the month.

Membership: 
Membership is now due for the coming year. 
Adult membership is €60 and €40 for under 18's. For the third underage player or more in one family membership is €10. Registrars are Ultan McGranaghan and Shane Feeney. Players are not insured to play if they are not members.

Club Shop:
We have our new club shop up and running. There is some wonderful new Puma Club gear available from jackets to hoodies to tracksuit bottoms, at reasonable prices. Please contact club treasurer Darren Ruane for details @ 087-2230419.

SFL2 Rd.1: Castleconnor 1-11 v 1-11 St. Farnans

posted 24 Mar 2014, 23:02 by castleconnor sligo
Bonniconlon was the venue for the first round of the football league against neighbours St. Farnan's on Sunday last. A wonderful day and good conditions made for a decent match which ended all square at 1-11 a piece.

Castleconnor started well and were 0-3 v 0-1 ahead after 7 minutes with scores from the boot of Eamon Cawley, Stephen Curley and Kevin McDonnell. Farnans hit a purple patch scoring 1-5 without reply to go ahead at the break 1-6 v 0-3.

A blistering start to the second period with a goal and 2 points from the hosts and a point for the visitors seen the gap reduced to just two points, 1-7 to 1-5 - the goal courtesy of Jason Earlis. Castleconnor took the lead of the narrowest of margins after 3 fine scores from Earlis, Kevin Langan sub Pat Naughton. It was nip and tuck from here on and the sides couldn't be separated finishing up a 1-11 v 1-11 draw.

Team on duty Anthony Kilcullen, Tom Cawley, Patrick McGuinness, Keith Earlis, Eoin Kent, Martin Foody, John McDonnell, Paul Kilcullen, Kevin McDonnell, Jason Earlis, Eamon Cawley, Eoin Flynn, Stephen Curley, Kevin Langan, Niall Judge. Subs used Pat Naughton, David Fox, Ciaran Kilcullen.

U-16 B Rd. 2: Castleconnor 1-14 v 0-7 Enniscrone/Kilglass

posted 24 Mar 2014, 22:59 by castleconnor sligo   [ updated 24 Mar 2014, 23:00 ]
The under 16 team took on neighbours Enniscrone/Kilglass at Quigabar on Sunday morning in the second outing of the B League. The opening period was a tame affair as both sides exchanged just seven scores between them leaving Castleconnor 0-4 v 0-3 up at the interval.

Our lads pushed on in the second half but their dominance of possession failed to reflect it on the scoreboard for the third quarter of the match. Good team work and a string of good moves in the last 15 minutes pushed our lads well ahead with a goal and multiple points coming from the team. Final score Castleconnor 1-14 v 0-07 Enniscrone.

Kenneth Flynn, Fergal Boland, James Boland, Brendan Foody, Danny O'Hora Brian Durkan, Sean Carrabine, Paul Flynn, Odhran Quinn, Micheal Cahill, Daire Barrins, Ronan Coggins, Brian Mahony, Niall Judge, Elliot Beardshaw.

Minor B Rd 1: Castleconnor 2-11 v 3-07 Curry

posted 18 Mar 2014, 23:08 by castleconnor sligo
A bad start from the home team saw them concede a penalty in the first few minutes but they jumped into life and started to defend well, with cian barrins clearing up loose ball around the middle of the field and James boland and Benny foody winning the ball of their. The full back line were also dealing with the balls coming into their area. Castleconnor then started to make the hard defensive work count with points from Jack ohora, Matthew Cullen and Sean carrabine leaving them ahead by 2 before curry got their first points. A superb shot from Sean carrabine hit the crossbar but just bounced the wrong side of line. Soon after Matthew Cullen scored the goal that gave them some breathing space. However curry responded with another two points and Castleconnor led by two at half time, 1-6 to 1-4.with another two points and Castleconnor led by two at half time, 1-6 to 1-4.

After the break Castleconnor raced into a 5 point lead with points from Matthew Cullen, Sean carrabine and Keith foody. While they didn't get any scores micheal cahill and Danny ohora were winning ball and making passes and space.  Then there was a period with no scores before Matthew Cullen scored his second goal. Curry then roared into life and scored two goals and three points, making the game level but a pressure free was cooly slotted by Matthew. Curry came for one last attack but the boys defended well and turned over the ball as the referee blew the final whistle. It ended 2-11 to 3-7.

Team: Kenneth flynn, conor Gallagher, Stephen Durkan, Benny foody, cian barrins, James boland, Jason Earlis, Keith foody (0-1), micheal cahill, Jack ohora (0-1), Sean carrabine (0-2), Matthew Cullen (captain) (2-7), Danny ohora. Subs: Enda Kilcullen, Odhran Quinn

Benson Cup Rd 1: Castleconnor 1-13 v 1-04 Cloonacool

posted 18 Mar 2014, 23:04 by castleconnor sligo
Report to follow

U-16B: Castleconnor 3-12 v 2-10 Tourlestrane

posted 18 Mar 2014, 13:51 by castleconnor sligo
The under 16 team recorded a 3-12 to 2-10 win over visitors Tourlestrane in Corballa on St. Patrick's day. The teams exchanged scores in the opening period and a late rally from Tourlestrane before the interval seen them trail by 1-6 to 1-5 at the break.

Playing with the elements in the second half Castleconnor failed to use this advantage and it was the visitors who were on top for the third quarter of this exciting encounter. Our lads eventually found their way again and kicked some good scores from the boot of Sean Carrabine and Micheal Cahill.

With a few minutes remaining Tourlestrane had another late rally bringing Castleconnor's dominance on the scoreboard to just three points. A goal mouth scramble in our half was cleared by the defence after an excellent tackle by Paul Flynn in the dying moments which resulted in two further late points for the home side. A topsy turvey encounter no doubt but the game had all the elements of excitement, quality, hard work and good sportsmanship.

Final score in Corballa was Castleconnor 3-12 to 2-10 Tourlestrane. Next up is Enniscrone/Kilglass next weekend.

Castleconnor: Kenneth Flynn, Fergal Boland, James Boland, Brendan Foody, Danny O'Hora Brian Durkan, Sean Carrabine, Paul Flynn, Odhran Quinn, Micheal Cahill, Daire Barrins, Ronan Coggins, Brian Mahony, Niall Judge, Elliot Beardshaw.

Club News 18th March

posted 18 Mar 2014, 13:49 by castleconnor sligo
Club Meeting:
Club monthly meeting has been rescheduled for tomorrow Wednesday @ 8.30pm in the community centre. All members are asked to attend.
 
Club Lotto:
Jackpot stands at €12,000 and the draw takes place Saturday 5th April in Mahony's Bar. Numbers drawn on Sunday night were 1,13,20 and 31. There was no match 3 or jackpot winners. Lucky dip winners were Milo Tuffy, Johnny Kelly, Frank Curley, Sean Boland and Olivia Reape.

Senior Football:
The senior team got their Benson cup campaign off to a winning start with a 1-13 to 1-4 victory over Cloonacool in Corballa on Saturday last. Match report available on our website on Wednesday evening.
 
Minor:
The minor team travelled to Curry on Sunday morning and came away with a one point win in the opening round of the league. Match report on our website on Wednesday evening.

Membership: 
Membership is now due for the coming year. Adult membership is €60 and €40 for under 18's. For the third underage player or more in one family membership is €10. Registrars are Ultan McGranaghan and Shane Feeney. Players are not insured to play if they are not members.Remember Mouth guards for all players in training and playing matches is mandatory.
 
Fun & Activities for school children will resume on Thursday 27th March

Club Shop:
We have our new club shop up and running. There is some wonderful new Puma Club gear available from jackets to hoodies to tracksuit bottoms, at reasonable prices. Please contact club treasurer Darren Ruane for details @ 087-2230419.
 
Sligo U-21s:
Good Luck to Kevin McDonnell, Stephen Curley and all the team on Saturday in Connacht  semi final versus Roscommon. Markievicz Park @ 4.30pm
 
The week ahead.....
Saturday: Best wishes to all taking part in Strictly Come Dancing and to club treasurer Darren Ruane who is taking part.
Sunday:
U-16 League versus Enniscrone/Kilglass at Quigabar @ 11.00am
Senior League Division 2 Rd 1 versus St. Farnans. Home venue TBC @ 2.00pm

Club Activities & News

posted 14 Mar 2014, 12:59 by castleconnor sligo


Table Quiz Friday 14th March @ 8pm In Muddy Burns, Corballa. Everyone Welcome.

U-16 League v Tourlestrane Monday @ 11am in Corballa
U-18 League v Curry Sunday @ 11am in Curry
Benson Cup v Cloonacool Saturday @ 4.30pm in Corballa

Indoor hurling for u-12s commences on Tuesday @ 6.30pm in Community centre.

Fun and activity nights next Thursday is postponed and will resume the following Thursday.

Club lotto for €11,800 takes place in Muddy Burns on Sat 15th March. We have teamed up with locallotto.ie and myclubfinances.com to have an online platform to purchase lotto tickets, pay membership, pay for club gear etc. This platform will allow a quick and convenient way to complete these transactions and club members will receive weekly emails with lotto results and other such news from this system. We hope to have it up and running by the end of the month.

Senior Division 2 league commences at 2.00pm on 23rd March with a home fixture against St. Farnans

Club Newsletter will be in circulation in the next week, get your copy in our local establishments or from committee members.

Monthly club meeting has yet to be rescheduled by the executive committee.

Remember as the football season starts players are  not insured if they are not members of Castleconnor GAA Club. Please pay membership ASAP to Ultan, Shane or committee members. Mouthguards are also compulsory for all players in matches and training.

Wishing all the dancers the very best of luck in the upcoming Strictly Come Dancing in Castleconnor Community Centre on 22nd March.

Team managers please e-mail your team news to pro.castleconnor.sligo@gaa.ie or contact Barry  or Stephen for items to be included in club notes.

Club News Monday 10 March

posted 14 Mar 2014, 12:48 by castleconnor sligo
Due to recent bereavements we have postponed Tuesday's indoor hurling in the community centre. Club meeting scheduled for Wednesday night has also been postponed.
 
Last weekends fixtures were also cancelled. This weekend we commence the football season. See club website for details.
 
The GAA Club would like to extend its sympathy to the families and friends who are mourning the loss of loved ones at this time. Wishing you peace to bring comfort and courage to face the days ahead.
 
In what was a dark week for the community we think of Andrea Hallinan, Fergus Feeney, Maura Boland and Tommy Barrett.
 
Ar dheis Dé go raibh siad.

Club News 24th February

posted 24 Feb 2014, 13:26 by castleconnor sligo
Club Lotto:
Jackpot stands at €11,600 and the draw takes place this Saturday night in Mahony's Bar.

Senior Football:
Last weekend all games across the county were postponed due to the recent adverse weather conditions. This weekend the team travel to Templeboy to take on St. Farnans in the second round of the Benson Cup. Saturday @ 4.30pm. In round 3 on Saturday 8th March @ 4.30pm we host Easkey.

U-16:
The under 16 team travel to Ransboro Park on Sunday morning to take on Coolera/Strandhill in the opening round of the B league. Throw In is @ 11am.

Courses:
Thanks to the eight coaches that participated in a first aid course organised by the Bord na nÓg on Friday night last. Thanks to Seamus Egan for all his help. Also thank you to John Kilgannon for his presentation on the black card and new rules which have come in to effect for the new season.

Registration Evenings:
Registration evening will take place on Thursday 6th March from 6.30-7.30pm in the community centre. Membership rates are below.

Membership: 
Membership is now due for the coming year. Adult membership is €60 and €40 for under 18's. For the third underage player or more in one family membership is €10. Registrars are Ultan McGranaghan and Shane Feeney. Players are not insured to play if they are not members.Remember Mouth guards for all players in training and playing matches is mandatory.

Club Shop:
We have our new club shop up and running. There is some wonderful new Puma Club gear available from jackets to hoodies to tracksuit bottoms, at reasonable prices. Please contact club treasurer Darren Ruane for details @ 087-2230419.
 
 
Table Quiz:
A fundraising table quiz organised by the Bord na nÓg will take place in Muddy Burns on Friday 14th March @ 8.00pm. €20 per table of four. We are asking all families, parents, club members and anyone interested to come along for a great evening.

Fun & Activities:
After last years success, the Bord na nÓg are organising more evenings of fun and activities for 5-10 year olds. This will commence on Thursday 6th March from 6.15pm to 7.30pm and will be supervised by Sligo GAA coaches. 
 
Sligo Seniors:
Good Luck to Kevin McDonnell and al the team on Sunday as they host Offaly at Markievicz Park.

Weekly Club News

posted 21 Feb 2014, 11:28 by castleconnor sligo
Club Lotto:
The lotto draw took place in Muddy Burns on Saturday night. Numbers drawn were 6,13,18 and 23. There was no winner of the €11,400 jackpot. Match 3 winners were Kieran Mullaney, Rachael Padden, Oisin Flynn and Frank Curley. The next draw takes place in Mahony's Bar on Saturday 1st March with the new jackpot at €11,600.

Underage Football:
Our U-16 team will commence their B league campaign when they travel to Ransboro Park on 2nd March for an 11am throw-in. Meanwhile our minor team are visitors to Curry in the opening round of the B League on 16th March @ 11am. 

Handball:
In the Connacht Handball Championship Martin Cooney defeated Galway's Willie Corcoran 21-7 and 21-8 at the weekend.

Coaching/First Aid Course:
Well done to the 14 club members thats completed the level 1 football coaching course that finished up in the community centre on Thursday night last. Many thanks to the Sligo GAA coaches for their assistance. This Friday night a first aid course will take place in the community centre from 7-10pm. Places are limited so we are hoping that one member of each underage team management will participate. Please contact David Durkan for details.

Registration Evenings:
Registration evening will take place on Thursday 6th March from 6.30-7.30pm in the community centre. Membership rates are below.

Membership: 
Membership is now due for the coming year. Adult membership is €60 and €40 for under 18's. For the third underage player or more in one family membership is €10. Registrars are Ultan McGranaghan and Shane Feeney. Players are not insured to play if they are not members.Remember Mouth guards for all players in training and playing matches is mandatory.

Club Shop:
We have our new club shop up and running. There is some wonderful new Puma Club gear available from jackets to hoodies to tracksuit bottoms, at reasonable prices. Please contact club treasurer Darren Ruane for details @ 087-2230419.

Table Quiz:
A fundraising table quiz organised by the Bord na nÓg will take place in Muddy Burns on Friday 14th March @ 8.00pm. €20 per table of four. We are asking all families, parents, club members and anyone interested to come along for a great evening.

Fun & Activities:
After last years success, the Bord na nÓg are organising more evenings of fun and activities for 5-10 year olds. This will commence on Thursday 6th March from 6.15pm to 7.30pm and will be supervised by Sligo GAA coaches. 

Wedding 'Bell's:
Congratulations to Jason Cawley and Dara Hanahoe who got married at the weekend. We wish them the best for the future.

Sympathy:
The club extends it deepest sympathy to the Dillon family and all at Calry/St. Josephs GAA Club on the death of their Club PRO Gary Dillon. Only a few months ago Gary designed the programmes for the senior and intermediate county finals. Ar Dheis Dé go raibh a anam.

Club News 10th February

posted 9 Feb 2014, 23:55 by castleconnor sligo
Senior Football:
Our intermediate team continue training this week. The season kicks off on Sunday 23rd February with a home fixture against Cloonacool in the Benson Cup. Throw In is at 2.00pm with our home venue to be confirmed. Easkey and St. Farnans are also in our group for this warm up competition.

Club Shop:
We have our new club shop up and running. There is some wonderful new Puma Club gear available from jackets to hoodies to tracksuit bottoms, at reasonable prices. Please contact club treasurer Darren Ruane for details @ 087-2230419.

Cumann na mBunscol Handball:
Salthill was the venue on Sunday for the Cumann na mBunscol connacht handball finals. The club was well represented with pupils from Corballa and Stokane National Schools. Congratulations to Patrick Cooney who came away with a silver medal in the U-11 singles. Seamus and Willam Foody participated in the U-11 doubles with Daire Barrins and Fergal Boland in action in the U-13 doubles. Laura Foody participated in the U-11 singles. Well done to all involved.

Membership: 
Membership is now due for the coming year. Adult membership is €60 and €40 for under 18's. For the third underage player or more in one family membership is €10. Registrars are Ultan McGranaghan and Shane Feeney. Players are not insured to play if they are not members. Remember Mouth guards for all players in training and playing matches is mandatory.

Club Meeting:
February monthly meeting takes place on Wednesday 12th @ 8.30pm in the community centre. Club meetings are held on the second Wednesday of each month. All members are asked to attend, new members always welcome.

Coach/Referee Education:
This week 14 club members will have completed a level one coaching course in the community centre. Thanks to the participants and to the county coaches who administered the course. Also well done to Stephen Durkan, Aoife Quinn and Sinead Naughton on completing the foundation referees course.

Table Quiz:
A fundraising table quiz organised by the Bord na nÓg will take place in Muddy Burns on Friday 14th March @ 8.00pm. €20 per table of four. We are asking all families, parents, club members and anyone interested to come along for a great evening.

Fun & Activities:
After last years success, the Bord na nÓg are organising more evenings of fun and activities for 5-10 year olds. This will commence on Thursday 6th March from 6.15pm to 7.30pm and will be supervised by Sligo GAA coaches. 

Club Lotto:
The lotto jackpot stands at €11,400 with the next draw taking place this Saturday night in Muddy Burns. Tickets available from local establishments or online at club website.

Club Sligo:
The County Board have recently relaunched Club Sligo. If anyone is interested in becoming a member please contact any committee member.

Sligo Seniors:
Hard luck to the county senior team on their defeat against Fermanagh on Saturday night. Club player Kevin McDonnell featured as a second half substitution. Next up is a home fixture versus Offaly on 2nd March at Markievicz Park.

PRO News 4th February

posted 4 Feb 2014, 14:05 by castleconnor sligo
Club Lotto:
The lotto jackpot stands at €11,400 as there was no winner of the draw which took place in Mahony's Bar on Saturday night. The numbers drawn were 6, 11, 18 and 21. Match 3 winners were Declan McKeown, Tomas Cawley, Olivia Reape, Peter Naughton, Mary Scott, Carmel O’Brien and Gerry Knight. The next draw takes place in Muddy Burns on Saturday February 15th. Weekly tickets for just €2 can be bought online or at the usual outlets. Yearly tickets for €50 can be got from any committee member.

Benefit Match:
At the club lotto draw on Saturday night in Mahony's Bar the club presented Batty and Jackie Morrisroe with the proceeds raised from the James Morrisroe Benefit Match which was held on 28th December last. Sean Egan was on hand to present the cheque to the family which raised €5,305. Thanks to all who supported this wonderful event in anyway. We are pround that community spirit is well and truly alive in Castleconnor.

Handball:
The Castleconnor Handball Club would like to Thank everyone who was involved in the Annual Gerard Jones Tournament that was held in Castleconnor on Sunday January 26th.
A special Thank You must go to Tuffys Shop Corballa, Darren Ruane, Brendan Jones, Frank Barret Construction and all the Ladies who worked tirelessly in the kitchen to cater for the players and supporters.
The event this year was the largest we ever had with 34 enteries. We would like to thank the Handball Clubs throughout Sligo and Mayo especially Boifield, Colooney, Ballymote and St Mary's.
The Club would also like to wish all the players who are involved in the upcoming Handball Championships the very best of Luck.
In the p
late final 
Mark Murphy/Stanley Harte dft Michael Browne/Barry Mcloughlin 
31-28
In the Cup final  
Martin Cooney/Micheal Jones dft Michael Ginley/Michael Conlon 
31-28. As usual it was a wonderful day of activity in the wonderful new handball alley. 

Bord na nÓg News:
A fundraising table quiz organised by the Bord na nÓg will take place in Muddy Burns on Friday 14th March @ 8.00pm. €20 per table of four. We are asking all families, parents, club members and anyone interested to come along for a great evening.

After last years success, the Bord are organising more evenings of fun and activities for 5-10 year olds. More details available soon. Registration night details will also be confirmed shortly, it is important for all players to registered for insurance purposes.

Club Membership: 
Membership is now due for the coming year. Adult membership is €60 and €40 for under 18's. For the third underage player or more in one family membership is €10. Registrars are Ultan McGranaghan and Shane Feeney. Remember players are not insured to play if they are not members. 

Club Meeting:
February monthly meeting takes place on Wednesday 12th @ 8.30pm in the community centre. Club meetings are held on the second Wednesday of each month. All members are asked to attend, new members always welcome.

Club Shop:
We have our new club shop up and running. There is some wonderful new Puma Club gear available from jackets to hoodies to tracksuit bottoms, at reasonable prices. Please contact club treasurer Darren Ruane for details @ 087-2230419.

Best Wishes:
Best wishes to club player Paul Sweeney on his travels for the next few months in New Zealand.

Club Sligo:
The County Board have recently relaunched Club Sligo. If anyone is interested in becoming a member please contact any committee member.

Sligo Seniors:
Well done to Kevin McDonnell and the Sligo senior team on their winning start to the National League campaign. This Saturday they take on Fermanagh in Brewster Park.

News:
The club are sending around a weekly e-mail to all our members with news, fixtures, results and events from within the club. If you would like to be included in this group e-mail please e-mail Barry at pro.castleconnor.sligo@gaa.ie or text 086-3855663. 


News Update

posted 1 Feb 2014, 11:30 by castleconnor sligo
A Chara,

Here is the latest installment of our Club Notes. This is our first update of the website in a number of weeks as we experienced technical issues with our system. Please be patient as we upload photos and news from recent weeks. The Christmas period was a great one for our club and community with the James Morissroe Benefit Match been held on the 28th of December along with our club awards night.

If any one has any news, photos or any information for us we would be delighted to hear from you.
Also - If anyone is interested in receiving a weekly e-mail from us with all the current events and happenings in the club please contact me at pro.castleconnor.sligo@gaa.ie , or text me at 086-3855663.

On behalf of the Club I would like to thank everybody who helped out in any way during the past year and encourage more people to become involved. The success both on and off the field is something we as a community are proud of. Heres to a successful new year!

Barry Judge, PRO.

*Club notes from 27th January. 

Bord na nÓg News:
A fundraising table quiz organised by the Bord na nÓg will take place in Muddy Burns on Friday 14th March @ 8.00pm. €20 per table of four. We are asking all families, parents, club members and anyone interested to come along for a great evening.
After last years success, the Bord are organising more evenings of fun and activities for 5-10 year olds. More details available soon. Registration night details will also be confirmed shortly, it is important for all players to registered for insurance purposes.

Club Membership: 
Membership is now due for the coming year. Adult membership is €60 and €40 for under 18's. For the third underage player or more in one family membership is €10. Registrars are Ultan McGranaghan and Shane Feeney. Remember players are not insured to play if they are not members. 

Club Meeting:
February monthly meeting takes place on Wednesday 12th @ 8.30pm in the community centre. Club meetings are held on the second Wednesday of each month. All members are asked to attend, new members always welcome.

Club Shop:
We have our new club shop up and running. There is some wonderful new Puma Club gear available from jackets to hoodies to tracksuit bottoms, at reasonable prices. Please contact club treasurer Darren Ruane for details @ 087-2230419.

Lotto:
The jackpot now stands at €11,200 and the the next draw is in Mahony's Bar on Saturday 1st February.  Thank you to all our supporters of the lotto. 

Coaching Course:
Level 1 coaching course commenced last Thursday night in the Community centre. Thanks to all who are participating. It continues again this Thursday night.

Mouth Guards:
It is compulsory for every player to wear a mouth guard in training and matches. For anyone who has not yet purchased a mouth guard and would like a specially fitted one please contact Darren Ruane for details.

Best Wishes:
Well done to Padraig Duffy of the Eastern Harps Club who was elected as PRO of the Connacht GAA Council at last weeks convention.

Sligo Seniors:
Sligo take on Limerick next Sunday @ 2.00pm in the first round of the National Football League. Best of luck to the team and management in the year ahead. Get out and support the team

Website: 
We have made some progress in restoring our club website to normailty. Please be patient as we try to rectify the problems that we are experiencing. 





Comments